cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Two sorts of Hub One routers?

LordStreets
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-01-2017

Two sorts of Hub One routers?

Just been sent a new Hub One. It seems to be the same as my old one. But on the plastic tag on the back it says PLUSNET - NJ5G. The older one says PLUSNET- PMC5.

Is there any difference? I don't want to go through the hassle of changing routers if they are essentially the same.

 

Just upgraded to Unlimited Fibre Extra - is there any point getting a better router. The main problem seems to be a) weakish wifi range and b) very inconsistent speeds.

7 REPLIES 7
DanUK
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎01-08-2016

Re: Two sorts of Hub One routers?

Sounds like you have two identical routers and you're comparing their unique WiFi network names to me

LordStreets
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-01-2017

Re: Two sorts of Hub One routers?

Thanks. I thought so. Any views on whether a better router would solve the issues of a) weak wifi signal ( we have an old house with some thick walls ) AND/OR b) the hugely variable speed we get?

DanUK
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎01-08-2016

Re: Two sorts of Hub One routers?

Well, imagine that the room you have the router in has lead walls.

 

It doesn't matter which router you have in the room, no matter how loud it shouts, you're not going to get much a signal through the walls.

 

I think you'd be wasting your time and money getting a different router.  You need additional WiFi access points.  Imagine a hotel with five storeys and 200 bedrooms: they don't have one router in reception and hope it covers the whole building - they have multiple access points, each broadcasting WiFi from a different place.

 

Most people I see have their router downstairs at the front of the house, and it never gives a decent signal upstairs at the back of the house, the extension, the loft, or the garden.  Little wonder - it's got to get through a lot of structure.  Additional WiFi access points is the answer.

 

A WiFi access point in the room diagonally opposite the router's room, broadcasting the same network name is the best option - connected to the router using a network cable all the way.  You can get "flat" network cables that will go under carpets so it's not as impossible as it first sounds.

LaurenB
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,375
Thanks: 246
Fixes: 59
Registered: ‎07-12-2017

Re: Two sorts of Hub One routers?

Hi @LordStreets

 

I've sent you an email on changing wireless channels and separating the wireless frequencies in your router, these steps usually help with wireless issues but more so when related to interference. Might be worth a try though.

 

I echo the good advice @DanUK has given, WiFi boosters/ extenders may be the way forward for you if the issue is caused by thick walls/ range you need the signal to travel.

 

Using Ethernet cables where possible is always going to give the best connection. Powerline Adaptors could be a good solution also.

 

Let us know if we can assist further.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Lauren Barry
 Plusnet Help Team
LordStreets
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-01-2017

Re: Two sorts of Hub One routers?

hi, only just seen this. What email did you send it to? I dont remember getting it.

J

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,029
Thanks: 2,666
Fixes: 179
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Two sorts of Hub One routers?

Don't worry about an email, this is the info you need to separate the channels. Remember to try each channel in turn. https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/2-4ghz-and-or-5ghz-best-practice/m-p/1351966#M840

In terms of extenders you will never beat Ethernet cables and if required Wireless Access Points in roome where you need wireless. Wifi extenders will also have problems with thick walls and powerline units can be very flaky, especially if the two units are not plugged in to the same electrical mains ring.

TheMightyAJ
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,251
Thanks: 142
Fixes: 57
Registered: ‎26-03-2018

Re: Two sorts of Hub One routers?

Hi @LordStreets,

Just to confirm, the email has been sent to the contact email address that you have listed on your account. If you don't remember seeing this come through to you then I'd urge that you check the spam folder to see if it wasn't sent there instead.

On the off chance it hasn't gone through though, I've included the main body of the email below as it doesn't have any account specific information in it.

 

"The guide below will show you how to log into the router and change the wireless channel as it's usually another router in the area on the same or similar channel that will be causing issues for both wireless frequencies. Before picking a channel I'd suggest downloading a free app called wifi analyzer which will scan your area for all the routers and show what channels they are on between 1-13. Although the above app isn't essential it helps you pick where your router would be best in terms of channels and saves a lot of time doing it via trial and error.

1) To connect to your Hub One, you will need to open a browser and go to 192.168.1.254 If you have any issues doing this via Wireless, we recommend trying to do it via Ethernet cable instead.
2) You should come to a page with information about your connection, click 'Advanced Settings' at the top and it will ask you to sign in with a Password. This is located on the back of your router under 'Admin Password'
3) Select the option for 'Wireless' followed by '5 GHz Wireless'. What we want to do to begin with is turn 'Sync with 2.4 GHz Wireless' to 'Off' and update the SSID to be different. The easiest way would be to add '-5G' to the end so it is identified as its own connection. Once this is changed, we will need to keep an eye on it for a day or 2 to see if the issue continues. If it does, the next step would be to change the wireless channel. Keeping in mind the original 2.4Ghz unchanged name network connection would be the best to connect your devices to for a stronger signal.
4) Following the above guide to get to your 'Advanced Settings' page, you will need to change the settings within the 2.4 GHz Wireless tab and the 5 GHz Wireless tab.
5) Under the correct heading, you will need to find 'Channel Selection' on the list and change this from 'Automatic' to any one of the other channels, This can also need doing under '5 GHz Wireless' to cover both signals. Give it 3-4 hours of testing to see if the issue still persists and try to change the channel again if you see little or no improvement."

 

I hope this helps, but if you have any further queries or issues then please let us know and we'll be happy to assist further.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Alex H
 Plusnet Help Team