cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Constantly having to reset router to get a connection

Zig666
Newbie
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎15-10-2019

Constantly having to reset router to get a connection

For about 4 months now I have to reset my router at least once a day because it keeps losing connection with some of my devices, I've already changed it but the problem persists
6 REPLIES 6
Strat
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 30,219
Thanks: 3,229
Fixes: 495
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Constantly having to reset router to get a connection

Moderators Note
This topic has been moved from Fibre Broadband to My Router.

 

 

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 86.0 (64-bit)

Beyhive
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 722
Thanks: 100
Fixes: 43
Registered: ‎25-02-2019

Re: Constantly having to reset router to get a connection

Hi @Zig666, sorry to hear you're having connection issues.

 

Checking from this side everything is looking spot on to the router with barely any drops and 27.4Mbps download and 6.8Mbps upload showing to get there with no signs of errors.

 

Test Outcome Pass
Test Outcome Code GTC_FTTC_SERVICE_0000
Description GEA service test completed and no fault found .
Main Fault Location OK
Sync Status In Sync
Downstream Speed 27.4 Mbps
Upstream Speed 6.8 Mbps
Appointment Required N
Fault Report Advised N
NTE Power Status PowerOn
Voice Line Test Result Pass
Bridge Tap Not Detected
Radio Frequency Ingress Not Detected
Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise Not Detected
Cross Talk Not Detected
Estimated Line Length In Metres 1060.2
Upstream Rate Assessment Very Good
Downstream Rate Assessment Reasonable
Interference Pattern Regular Interference Observed Daily
Service Impact No Impact Observed
Interference Duration Longest Occurrence From03:45to02:45
Interference Location Customer Premise
Interference Observed In Days 14
Home Wiring Problem Not Detected
Downstream Policing Discard Rate 0.0
Customer Traffic Level Upstream and Downstream Traffic Detected
Technology VDSL
DP Type External
Profile Name 0.128M-27.4M Downstream, Interleaving Low - 0.128M-10M Upstream, Error Protection Off
Time Stamp 2019-10-03T14:30:00
Parameters MIN MAX AVG
Down Stream Line Rate 27.3 Mbps 27.3 Mbps 27.3 Mbps
Up Stream Line Rate 6.8 Mbps 6.8 Mbps 6.8 Mbps
Up Time 869.0 Sec 900.0 Sec 899.9 Sec
Retrains 0.0 0.0 0.0
Current and Last 15 Minute Bin Performance
Parameters Last Traffic Count(Upto 15 mins) Current Traffic Count(Upto 15 mins)
Start Time Stamp 2019-10-16T14:01:03.321+01:00 2019-10-16T14:16:03.321+01:00
Ingress Code Violation 0 0
Egress Code Violation 0 0
Errored Seconds 0 0
Severely Errored Seconds 0 0
Unavailable Seconds 0 0

 

 

Are you noticing the issue solely on wireless devices or wired also?

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Faris
 Plusnet Help Team
Zig666
Newbie
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎15-10-2019

Re: Constantly having to reset router to get a connection

Hi Beyhive 

 

Yes it's only on wireless & not on anything that's hardwired into the router .

 

Cheers 

Ziggy 

Beyhive
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 722
Thanks: 100
Fixes: 43
Registered: ‎25-02-2019

Re: Constantly having to reset router to get a connection

Hi @Zig666,

 

If it is solely wireless devices where you notice the issues then I'd recommend following the steps below on how to best optimise the wireless to suite your property which should improve things for you.

 

What we need to change are a couple of settings on the Wireless page of your router's menu. What we are doing is often called 'splitting the networks' and 'changing wireless channels'.

 

1) To connect to your Hub One, you will need to open a browser and go to 192.168.1.254 If you have any issues doing this via Wireless, we recommend trying to do it via Ethernet cable instead.

 

2) You should come to a page with information about your connection, click 'Advanced Settings' at the top and it will ask you to sign in with a Password. This is located on the back of your router under 'Admin Password'

 

3) Select the option for 'Wireless' followed by '5 GHz Wireless'. What we want to do to begin with is turn 'Sync with 2.4 GHz Wireless' to 'Off' and update the SSID to be different. The easiest way would be to add '-5G' to the end so it is identified as its own connection. Once this is changed, we will need to keep an eye on it for a day or 2 to see if the issue continues. If it does, the next step would be to change the wireless channel. Keeping in mind the original 2.4Ghz unchanged name network connection would be the best to connect your devices to for a stronger signal.

 

4) Following the above guide to get to your 'Advanced Settings' page, you will need to change the settings within the 2.4 GHz Wireless tab and the 5 GHz Wireless tab.

 

5) Under the correct heading, you will need to find 'Channel Selection' on the list and change this from 'Automatic' to any one of the other channels, This can also need doing under '5 GHz Wireless' to cover both signals. Give it 3-4 hours of testing to see if the issue still persists and try to change the channel again if you see little or no improvement.

 

 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Faris
 Plusnet Help Team
Zig666
Newbie
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎15-10-2019

Re: Constantly having to reset router to get a connection

Hi Beyhive

Sorry for the late reply but I've been busy, I've done the 1st bit of what you said (turning the sync off & renaming the 5GHZ channel) I don't think it's still happening but I haven't really been @ home that much since but now the Internet is really slow on WiFi buffering quite a lot.

I have asked the rest of my family how its been ie "is it still losing connection" but the only answer I can get out of them is "it's lagging a lot" from my son & "the TV keeps buffering from the wife".

Should I continue with the 2nd part of changing channels or not & what happens to the 5GHZ channel with the changed name does it get used because everything is connected to the 2.4GHZ channel atm?

Kind Regards

Ziggy
MatthewWheeler
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 8,129
Thanks: 991
Fixes: 401
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

Re: Constantly having to reset router to get a connection

Thanks for getting back to us @Zig666

If you've connected all your devices to the 2.4GHZ band then it may be worth changing the wireless channels on the 2.4GHZ band to see which one works best

Can you also advise what speeds you're getting after carrying out a speedtest?

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team