cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BT business hub 6

penfold
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 2,283
Thanks: 25
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

BT business hub 6

I've just put a business hub 6 on my line. Performance is way better than the hub 1 I was using. It's all working ok, but it's showing the latest firmware update was 01 Jan 0001....Any ideas... Firmware is version:SG4B1B007010
36 REPLIES 36
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,773
Thanks: 5,232
Fixes: 420
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: BT business hub 6

@penfold 

Just leave it switched on. With a bit of luck it should update over the next few days.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

penfold
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 2,283
Thanks: 25
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: BT business hub 6

Thanks. It's been on a while now, with a couple of reboots due to power cuts. Still stubbornly not updated firmware, and date at 1 Jan 0001. It's not affecting functionality so should I just leave it a couple of weeks.....

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,773
Thanks: 5,232
Fixes: 420
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: BT business hub 6

@penfold 

Have you checked the Firmware version by doing an online search to see if it's been updated? Sorry, I don't know what the latest version is as I'm currently using a Hub2. I've known them to update without changing the date.

The other thing to try is to switch it off using the switch on the back of the hub (leave the mains on). Leave it a few minutes then back on. I've noted  in the past what I assume to be the voltage rise time of the power supply to occasionally cause problems.

Else, apart from a factory reset to see if that kicks it into life, all that you can do is to leave it.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

Empire
Grafter
Posts: 50
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎07-12-2020

Re: BT business hub 6

my BT Businees hub 6 -

 

SG4B1B009313

16-May-2022

penfold
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 2,283
Thanks: 25
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: BT business hub 6

Well we've had a couple of power cuts here, and I've switched off a couple of times but still date stuck at 1 Jan 0001. On firmware version:SG4B1B007010
Looks like it's going to need a factory reset, which is a pain ..... Is it possible to backup settings on the business hub 6....
Empire
Grafter
Posts: 50
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎07-12-2020

Re: BT business hub 6

a reset should not be a big deal, BUT  before resetting back up, go into the router settings via 192.168.1.254 etc.

 

go to advanced settings   you will need your password, select back up/restore  save the file bthub6.conf

name it what you like i always rename with  date eg.  10Aug2022.conf

 

then reset your router once up and working again, go into same router section as above but now restore the  .conf  file you saved.

 

obviously tinker and make all the router setting adjustment and change before you save the conf file.

 

After reset make certain auto setup is off, there  are notes and posts on how to coneect the router.....  sounds daunting but  fairly easy. 

 

you might want to try dns settings 1.1.1.2   see my post on Cloudflare.

 

I am no expert just a old enthusiatic tinkerer..................

 

 

penfold
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 2,283
Thanks: 25
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: BT business hub 6

Thanks, will do. I've been using Google's DNS. Is 1.1.1.2 faster
penfold
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 2,283
Thanks: 25
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: BT business hub 6

Well it started to behave oddly this week. My son complaints it's constantly losing wireless connection, to his phone, and then flips back on either frequency. Frequency is split. Wife also noticed same this. I used a WiFi scanner and where they are losing connection has excellent signal.... It had still not updated, and oddly I had an uptime of 23 days. I thought these things did a soft reset every 14 days or so. Also the TV which is wired to router via ethernet, once it lost its lease, refused to reconnect. Did all resets on TV, to no avail, but once I rebooted router, all ok. All other devices on ethernet were ok. Anyhow I did a full factory reset, but no change to the firmware date, still 01 Jan 00. Remains to be seen if wireless and wired issues are cured.

Is this normal behaviour, or have I got a faulty hub. If so, then I'll resort to buying a router, I've seen some decent TP link Archer units on Amazon. It only needs to connect 15 or so wireless devices and 3 on ethernet. Live in a Normal sized house with no thick concrete walls.

 

 

 

 

 

Empire
Grafter
Posts: 50
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎07-12-2020

Re: BT business hub 6

i read your your last post,

 

your original post said-- .latest firmware update was 01 Jan 0001....Any ideas... Firmware is version:SG4B1B007010

 

is it still showing this date and version?  

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,773
Thanks: 5,232
Fixes: 420
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: BT business hub 6


@penfold wrote:

.... It had still not updated, and oddly I had an uptime of 23 days. 

...Anyhow I did a full factory reset, but no change to the firmware date, still 01 Jan 00. Remains to be seen if wireless and wired issues are cured.


This sounds like that this particular hub is not on the BT support database. Have you looked through the event log to see if there's a report of any TR069 activity? It's normally in the early hours that there's a reported connection with BT. If so, and by not being a BT customer, this is probably unrecoverable.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

penfold
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 2,283
Thanks: 25
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: BT business hub 6

Sorry, should have said 01 Jan 0001.... Firmware SG4B1B007010

I'll check the logs carefully later on.

penfold
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 2,283
Thanks: 25
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: BT business hub 6

Managed to have a quick look.....Every hour or so seeing this on the logs 

 

09:38:36, 31 Aug.

ppp1:TR69 connectivity to (pbthdmw.bt.m) has failed

09:38:36, 31 Aug.

ppp1:TR69 unable to send Inform message

09:38:36, 31 Aug.

ppp1:TR69 event found : 0 BOOTSTRAP

09:38:35, 31 Aug.

ppp1:TR69 sending Inform message

09:38:33, 31 Aug.

ppp1:TR69 creating new session with ACS 

Does this suggest it cannot contact BT servers....

 

If it means anything this is the serial number +088315+NQ80349624

Thanks for the support

 

 

 

 

Empire
Grafter
Posts: 50
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎07-12-2020

Re: BT business hub 6

read my post on the other post mine has udated since last time i posted several months ago, but i again only noticed now, not something i look at much,  ...................... my post 940

Empire
Grafter
Posts: 50
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎07-12-2020

Re: BT business hub 6

i would reset it again.........  cant harm although a pain, but if you saved config..........  pretty quick.