cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 369
Thanks: 129
Fixes: 11
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

Shane no  unfortunately, the controls are only presently accessed through the BT app. 

Glad you are up and running.  The BT Smart Hub2 still reboots itself every 14days, The latest firmware is v0.24.04.11017-BT

which if you do  not presently have this it  will update itself as the BT Smart Hub did.

Cedar123
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎16-01-2021

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

I've just got a second hand hun6 for a fiver to try. I can't get it to work. I cant seem to find an option to input my Plusnet details on. I'm using my android phone to connect so I'm getting a mobile version of the bt hub connection website.

I click on advanced settings, then broadband, then there's a page with the username with I can't see an option to change it.
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,312
Thanks: 2,308
Fixes: 173
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

I click on advanced settings, then broadband, then there's a page with the username with I can't see an option to change it. 

The hub must be unplugged from the phone line before its possible to change the username. See the instructions here https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Using-the-BT-Smarthub-6-on-a-Plusnet-Account/td-p/1587673

 

Cedar123
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎16-01-2021

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

Yea I have ithe bt hub only plugged in the main and I have disconnected my Plusnet hub
LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 369
Thanks: 129
Fixes: 11
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

I have Never used a mobile to connect but

Make sure you have smart set up  tab switched to off.

but when you connect to your BT Smart hub wireless network on your phone

and you access the page to enter/change the user name from the BT one. can you not just highlight the one shown and delete it using your delete key on the mobile.  then enter yourusername@plusdsl.net and  the password you use to connect to  the member centre.  Plug the dsl line in and select the connect button.

If it does not connect and you have an odd character in your plusnet password, change it prior to using the BT Hub, the latest firmware, once connected will allow the use of odd characters only.

also try a hard reset, but keep the pin in the router reset hole for a considerable amount of time.

Cedar123
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎16-01-2021

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

OK I'm back at it now. Using a Windows tablet instead, i now have an option to edit the username and password. Let's see how i get on.

For future reference I was unable to do the setup on an android phone.
Cedar123
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎16-01-2021

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

Right I'm in and connected. That was fairly easy. I havnt had to reconnect anything as well. Just plugged my hue Bridge in and it connected straight away. Same with my phone. I thought I would have to go around the house and manually to input a password on everything.

One thing though. What is my password now for the hub6 network. Is it the original password on the back of the router, my old plusnet router password?
LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 369
Thanks: 129
Fixes: 11
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

Your passwords and Network name  unless you have changed them in the router settings,  will be those passwords and names  as shown on the back of the router/modem which you are using.

Your plusnet password is only used to connect to your member centre, or to connect the router to 'yourusername'@plusdsl.net  account.

Cedar123
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎16-01-2021

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

I'm seeing an instant improvement so far. Both kids xboxs are connected upstairs and running at 50-70mb, and most importantly the connection is stable.
I was able to achieve 70mb upstairs with the plusnet hub but I needed a booster connected. And the speed would still regularly drop to like 5mb and below.

Time will tell if the bthomehub6 can keep a decent connection at a fast and stable rate.

I phoned plusnet and managed to get £30 towards a new router as well.
mazali
Newbie
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

I'm hoping someone can help.

I have been happily using a BT Home Hub 6 on PlusNet for the last 6 months but yesterday it  stopped working saying 'it looks like there's a problem with your broadband' and to contact BT. When I switch back to my original, old PlusNet router it connects and works properly, but obviously not as good. Any ideas why my HH6 would be causing problems? I'd much rather switch back to the HH6.

Thanks

LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 369
Thanks: 129
Fixes: 11
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

Suggest a Hard reset, Making sure you keep the pin in the reset hole for longer than normal,

Do not forget to turn off Smart Set up off after reset.

then enter your  plus net settings  using yourusername@plusdsl.net and password.

only plug the dsl cable in when you are ready to connect.

http://bt.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/11386/~/how-do-i-reset-my-bt-hub-to-its-factory-setti...

 

Cedar123
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎16-01-2021

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

Im having the same problem this morning, there must be something up. Mines been fine for ages then I got up this morning and installed the new amazon photo app and it was working. It started transferring my photos from phone to the amazon cloud thing and stopped halfway through and said there was no WiFi.

I thought it must have something to do with the app but then I checked my emails and your message popped up.

Haven you got it back on?
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,039
Thanks: 2,671
Fixes: 179
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet


@Cedar123 wrote:
Right I'm in and connected. That was fairly easy. I havnt had to reconnect anything as well. Just plugged my hue Bridge in and it connected straight away. Same with my phone. I thought I would have to go around the house and manually to input a password on everything.

If you did not have to connect your devices to the Smarthub wireless SSID then you are using your hue Hub (whatever that is) for your wireless, not the Smarthub.

what precisely is your hardware set up?

mazali
Newbie
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Re: BT Home Hub 6 (Smart Hub) on PlusNet

LifeonMars

Tried the hard reset this evening and it works. All seems good now.

Thanks for your help.