cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Accessing old 2704N settings

Bradleya1995
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-12-2020

Accessing old 2704N settings

Hi all,

I'm having some trouble accessing the settings on old 2704N routers. I am being met with 'The Connection has been reset' type error pages. Reset has been attempted.

I have upgraded to Fibre and have a Hub One as the main router, but I wanted to make the 2704N routers into Access points in order to extend reach to the loft room.

I can access my Hub One's settings perfectly fine (of course, when connected normally). But when isolated and trying to access the 2704N's via the 192.168.1.254, I can get to the landing page, but any subsequent link or tab click leads to the blank error page.
- I have ensured my PC is only connecting to the 2704N by means of an ethernet lead, and the wifi is switched off PC side. - I have tried to force reset the router by pin for 30 seconds.
- Tried using Firefox, Chrome, and Edge.
- I have tried accessing via my phone on desktop mode.
- Tried an additional old 2704N router I had as a back up.

Is there anything else I can try?
Thank You
15 REPLIES 15
jab1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 8,026
Thanks: 1,764
Fixes: 86
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Accessing old 2704N settings

@Bradleya1995 I am not aware that the 2704N (Hub0) can be set into access point mode.

John
Dan_the_Van
Pro
Posts: 558
Thanks: 65
Fixes: 8
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Accessing old 2704N settings

Hi @Bradleya1995 

not sure why @jab1 thinks it's not possible

Take a look at this link https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Turning-a-Hub-Zero-into-an-Access-Point/m-p/1687008 

Dan.

Thanks to @Baldrick1 

jab1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 8,026
Thanks: 1,764
Fixes: 86
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Accessing old 2704N settings

Ooops, sorry @Bradleya1995 , @Dan_the_Van  - maybe I'm thinking of the Hub1, or maybe I've totally got my wires crossed.

never having had a 2704N (or hub1), I was going on something I was sure I'd read, somewhere.Smiley

John
Bradleya1995
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-12-2020

Re: Accessing old 2704N settings

I have re-read a few times but can't decide whether that link was intended for me

Yeah, that thread has been one I've looked at to try and troubleshoot. I can get to step 3. But any further link clicks or progression lesds to the connection error pages.

I have tried this on both of my old routers, so I am currently wondering if theres settings other than what are on tbe routers which may be preventing access, but cannot think of what or where these settings could be. I have tried Windows' troubleshooter.
Dan_the_Van
Pro
Posts: 558
Thanks: 65
Fixes: 8
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Accessing old 2704N settings

Hi @Bradleya1995 

Once you change the 2704n IP address from 192.168.1.254 to 192.168.1.60 or what ever you have made it, (it must be in a free IP Address in the 192.168.1.1 to 63 range), you must change your browser to point to that address.

If you are following the instructions then replace 192.168.1.254 with 192.168.1.60 to mange the 2704n

Hope this makes sense.

Dan.

Dan_the_Van
Pro
Posts: 558
Thanks: 65
Fixes: 8
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Accessing old 2704N settings

A second thought,

when you get the connection reset messages what is the IP Address of the PC you are using? Is it 192.168.1.x or 169.x.x.x?

Maybe try giving the PC a static IP Address of 192.168.1.50

Not really clear what is going on as the instructions on the link I provided should work for most modem/routers 

Dan.

Bradleya1995
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-12-2020

Re: Accessing old 2704N settings

Sadly the same thing. I can't even get onto the settings in order to look at or change the IP settings on the 2074n. I haven't been able to reach the stage where I can change the 2074n's IP. Not unless there's a way to do it manually without accessing the settings.

I'm starting to wonder if I have done something wrong at some point prior, and have bricked them. Resetting doesn't appear to be doing much difference so I wonder if resetting doesn't fully reset everything.

Just tried what you suggested. The PC's static IP is 192.168.1.70. Still the same issue. I have just tried through my phone on desktop mode but again the same.

I do wonder. If I connected it directly connected to the primary router, would it automatically change its IP or other settings? If so, what might the IP be auto-changed to? Or would it just brick it if I didn't sort the 2074Ns settings first?
Dan_the_Van
Pro
Posts: 558
Thanks: 65
Fixes: 8
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Accessing old 2704N settings

The factory reset should remove all setting and return the device to the factory defaults, I'm puzzled why two devices exhibit the same issue.

You are only connecting a PC directly to the 2704 and not via a link from your hub one? Nothing else should be connected to it.

This is a very odd situation.

Dan.

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 7,042
Thanks: 2,651
Fixes: 215
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Accessing old 2704N settings

@Bradleya1995 

To clarify. Are you saying that if you enter 192.168.1.254 into your browser with the hub one connected then you can access the Hub One settings?

Then if you disconnect completely from the Hub One and use the same cable to connect to the 2704n with nothing else connected to the 2704n (including the DSL lead) then you can't log in to it and access the Advanced settings?

Was the 2704N previously used on ADSL or fibre?

If fibre are you using one of the LAN sockets, not the WAN one.

Bradleya1995
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-12-2020

Re: Accessing old 2704N settings

@Dan_the_Van
That's right yes. All attempts so far have been purely PC to 2074N via either Wireless or Ethernet, no other devices connected.
Bradleya1995
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-12-2020

Re: Accessing old 2704N settings

@Baldrick1
That's right.

When my PC is connected to my Hub one, I can fully access all settings no problem.

But not on either 2704ns. They were not on Fibre previously. When I got the Fibre it was set up after I received and set up my Hub One.

 

Finally managed to figure out how to upload attachments. As seen, I can get to the landing page, but any subsequent clicks leads to the connection error.

Dan_the_Van
Pro
Posts: 558
Thanks: 65
Fixes: 8
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Accessing old 2704N settings

@Bradleya1995 

I believe you need to enter 192.168.1.254/expert_user.html

You appear to be taken to the broadband login page

Dan.

Bradleya1995
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-12-2020

Re: Accessing old 2704N settings

<p>Same story :/</p>
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 7,042
Thanks: 2,651
Fixes: 215
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Accessing old 2704N settings

@Bradleya1995 

If you know that your 2704n was previously set for ADSL then start at step 9. You don’t need the earlier steps.

I suspect that this is a browser issue. Try clearing the browser cache.