cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

ASUS DSL-AX82U AX5400 won't connect after initially doing so.

FIXED
bobvelocity
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-09-2021

ASUS DSL-AX82U AX5400 won't connect after initially doing so.

Hello, I recently purchased an ASUS DSL-AX82U AX5400 to replace the plusnet hub. It connected initially and I went through the setup process. Now it won't connect to the internet. Has anyone else had this issue? 

11 REPLIES 11
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 7,164
Thanks: 2,709
Fixes: 218
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: ASUS DSL-AX82U AX5400 won't connect after initially doing so.

@bobvelocity  Welcome to the forum.

Try a factory reset on the hub and see if that fixes it. It might just be a glitch or an early life failure.

Strat
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 30,748
Thanks: 3,532
Fixes: 522
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: ASUS DSL-AX82U AX5400 won't connect after initially doing so.

Moderators Note
This topic has been moved from ADSL Broadband to My Router.

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 93.0 (64-bit)

bobvelocity
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-09-2021

Re: ASUS DSL-AX82U AX5400 won't connect after initially doing so.

First thing I tried, unfortunately. What's weird is that it worked and was set up fine. Now it won't connect and go through the setup process again even after a reset. 

Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,755
Thanks: 630
Fixes: 60
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: ASUS DSL-AX82U AX5400 won't connect after initially doing so.

How did you set it up? 
what details did you input?

bobvelocity
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-09-2021

Re: ASUS DSL-AX82U AX5400 won't connect after initially doing so.

I just followed the guide. Used my plusnet login etc. I would of thought doing a factory reset would allow me to do it again and double-check but I can't get that process to start again. 

Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,755
Thanks: 630
Fixes: 60
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: ASUS DSL-AX82U AX5400 won't connect after initially doing so.

Who knows when you give no details.

bobvelocity
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-09-2021

Re: ASUS DSL-AX82U AX5400 won't connect after initially doing so.

Not sure what you mean. What details do you need to know?

 

Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,755
Thanks: 630
Fixes: 60
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: ASUS DSL-AX82U AX5400 won't connect after initially doing so.

I don't need to know any, but it is you that wants help, but without knowing what you are doing how can anyone help?

All of your answers have been generic with no detail.

So what guide?

How are you connected to the internet?

What info /options have you used on the router - hide personal details.

Does the Hub1 still work?

bobvelocity
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-09-2021

Re: ASUS DSL-AX82U AX5400 won't connect after initially doing so.

Okay sorry. So I plugged the modem/router in and waited for the connection light to turn from red to white which it did saying it had a connection. I then opened the Asus web GUI by typing http://router.asus.com and this brings up the QIS Wizard. This asked me to enter my ISP login details which I did and all was fine. I also logged into the router using the default admin details on the base of the router. I'm not sure at what exact point it refused to connect but now the light just shows red. I've tried to reset it several times to no avail. My Hub1 still works fine once I'd plugged it back in so my internet connection is still working. 

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 7,164
Thanks: 2,709
Fixes: 218
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: ASUS DSL-AX82U AX5400 won't connect after initially doing so.

Fix

@bobvelocity 

Rather than using the wizard, set it up manually using settings from here. https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/broadband-connection-settings/
Don’t forget to add @plusdsl.net after your username.

Note that the ADSL and fibre settings are different.

bobvelocity
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-09-2021

Re: ASUS DSL-AX82U AX5400 won't connect after initially doing so.

Hey Baldrick thanks for that. It now works. I had indeed forgotten the @plusdsl.net bit on the login. Once I'd flushed all the IP caches and rebooted It worked.