cancel
Showing results forΒ 
Search instead forΒ 
Did you mean:Β 

PlusNet thinks I already have full-fibre πŸ‘©β€πŸ¦²

OryxCallotis
Grafter
Posts: 45
Thanks: 2
Registered: β€Ž31-07-2016

PlusNet thinks I already have full-fibre πŸ‘©β€πŸ¦²

Was looking at upgrading from FTTC to FTTP for my flat, but PlusNet seems to think I already have it;

 

plus.jpg

 

The building I'm in does have its own connection (wi-fi on each floor) that the landlord upgraded recently, but my own flat on the ground floor has its own separate phone line. As far as I know, I would still need someone to come round to replace the phone line in my flat with one of those grey boxes, right? 

 

EuL3gS5WYAEEmBP.jpg

It did say I would need to have an engineer coming when I checked a couple months ago (before the landlord upgraded the main building), it's just different today. I'm guessing someone really would need to come over, unless they changed how FTTP works now? It just gives no option to set an appointment or anything.

12 REPLIES 12
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,427
Thanks: 5,669
Fixes: 260
Registered: β€Ž24-02-2012

Re: PlusNet thinks I already have full-fibre πŸ‘©β€πŸ¦²

@OryxCallotis If your connection is still FTTC, then an engineer will have come and install the ONT and connect you to the FTTP service.

John
bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,383
Thanks: 1,133
Fixes: 51
Registered: β€Ž28-02-2017

Re: PlusNet thinks I already have full-fibre πŸ‘©β€πŸ¦²

@OryxCallotis 

Are you currently a PN customer?

 

I assume you would need your landlords permission to change from copper to FTTP.

 

If you could post a screen shot from the following (hiding your details) it would help. What I'm interested in is the narrative below the results window.

https://www.broadbandchecker.btwholesale.com/#/ADSL

 

You can either wait for a staff member to pick up on this or, if a customer, you could phone the PlusNet Customer Options Team on 0800 013 2632.

 

Brian

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,246
Thanks: 5,845
Fixes: 416
Registered: β€Ž30-07-2007

Re: PlusNet thinks I already have full-fibre πŸ‘©β€πŸ¦²

t did say I would need to have an engineer coming when I checked a couple months ago (before the landlord upgraded the main building)

@OryxCallotis It sounds as though the landlord has had FTTP installed somewhere and either used the address for your flat or the Openreach system is confused. Can you post the results from the BTwholesale checker https://www.broadbandchecker.btwholesale.com/#/ADSL/AddressHome redacting any personla info e.g actual address then we can see what the system thinks is installed.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 29,596
Thanks: 6,660
Fixes: 1,485
Registered: β€Ž11-01-2008

Re: PlusNet thinks I already have full-fibre πŸ‘©β€πŸ¦²


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Full Fibre to My Order 

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
OryxCallotis
Grafter
Posts: 45
Thanks: 2
Registered: β€Ž31-07-2016

Re: PlusNet thinks I already have full-fibre πŸ‘©β€πŸ¦²

@bmc 


"Are you currently a PN customer?"

 

Yes.

 

The results when using my landline number are;

 

results1b.jpgresults1.jpg

OryxCallotis
Grafter
Posts: 45
Thanks: 2
Registered: β€Ž31-07-2016

Re: PlusNet thinks I already have full-fibre πŸ‘©β€πŸ¦²

@MisterW 

 

I think the results are the same, but from using my exact address on here;results2.jpg

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,246
Thanks: 5,845
Fixes: 416
Registered: β€Ž30-07-2007

Re: PlusNet thinks I already have full-fibre πŸ‘©β€πŸ¦²

@OryxCallotis both of those show 'ONT exists with active service' , which means that the Openreach database believes there is already an active connection, hence when you check the PN system it says no engineer is required.

Maybe you could explain what the landlord has done recently ?

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

RobPN
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,133
Thanks: 2,696
Fixes: 13
Registered: β€Ž17-05-2013

Re: PlusNet thinks I already have full-fibre πŸ‘©β€πŸ¦²

@OryxCallotis 

Using the link provided by @MisterW enter just your postcode, then use the drop-down list to check whether there are multiple possible entries/addresses for your building, e.g. the house itself and flats contained within it.

bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,383
Thanks: 1,133
Fixes: 51
Registered: β€Ž28-02-2017

Re: PlusNet thinks I already have full-fibre πŸ‘©β€πŸ¦²

@OryxCallotis 

I think you either need to wait for a staff member to pick up on here or phone in. I believe the COTS line is usually answered quite quickly.

 

Brian

OryxCallotis
Grafter
Posts: 45
Thanks: 2
Registered: β€Ž31-07-2016

Re: PlusNet thinks I already have full-fibre πŸ‘©β€πŸ¦²

@MisterW 

 

The landlord definitely had FTTP put in the building, the little grey box is on a wall on the outside.

 

@RobPN 

 

The building I'm in has its own name, it gets mail and so on for the landlord. It also has/had its own phone line with wi-fi for residents (I guess FTTP replaces the phone line). After that, every flat in the building has its own number, mail, phone line and so on.

 

I'm in flat 1 and get the pop-up saying FTTP is already installed, but I did try it with flat 2 and it said an engineer needs to come round.

 

Weirdly, when I tried just the building itself, it says "FTTP is not available". I think it's just a mixup. The results messages read like;

 

Main Building (landlord & wi-fi for residents); "FTTP is not available".
Flat 1 (me): "ONT exists with active service. No spare ports are available. A new ONT may be ordered."

Flat 2 (neighbour): "FTTP is available and a new ONT may be ordered."

 

 

building.jpg

 

I did ask on here a few months ago because I was wondering if FTTP was worth it, and when I went to the order page it said an engineer needs to come round (I never got around to ordering it). Now after the main building got its own FTTP connection about a month ago, it's saying I already have it. So I guess the mixup started then.

bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,383
Thanks: 1,133
Fixes: 51
Registered: β€Ž28-02-2017

Re: PlusNet thinks I already have full-fibre πŸ‘©β€πŸ¦²

@OryxCallotis 

If you're in a hurry for FTTP then you need to speak to COTS. You now have the information needed to explain the problem to them.

 

If you're not in a hurry you can wait for a staff member to pick this thread up and take it from there.

 

Brian

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,246
Thanks: 5,845
Fixes: 416
Registered: β€Ž30-07-2007

Re: PlusNet thinks I already have full-fibre πŸ‘©β€πŸ¦²

Sounds like the existing landlords FTTP has been incorrectly associated with Flat 1.

I suspect its going to take some sorting out, and probably by the ISP who supply the landlords FTTP

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.