cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Order stuck on "activating your line"

tomb1n0
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎06-06-2023

Order stuck on "activating your line"

Hi There,

Moved into a new house yesterday, and i'd organised to have the internet go live on the 5th June 2023. I've plugged the router in and updated my password etc on the router to my account details however it hasn't come up yet.

The Hub Two router itself has a blue light, and the router status says connected, however i get no connectivity.

Checking on the order tracker, it's stuck on "Step 5: Activating your line". It's also showing "{strCustActivationDate}" against the activation date?

Not sure if i've done something wrong here or if the line just hasn't gone live yet?

Cheers!

24 REPLIES 24
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 29,651
Thanks: 6,668
Fixes: 1,485
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Order stuck on "activating your line"


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Broadband to My Order

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
tomb1n0
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎06-06-2023

Re: Order stuck on "activating your line"

Ended up phoning up on the 6th and my order had been rejected so i've had to go through the order process again.

 

Really hope it all goes through soon - i work from home and currently having to use my mobile data which isn't ideal Sad

tomb1n0
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎06-06-2023

Re: Order stuck on "activating your line"

Phoned up again yesterday (8th) as i saw there was a question on my account stating the the new order had been rejected Sad

Now placed an order again - apparently there was issues tracking down the number to the line? Explained i don't really care about retaining the number, i've just moved in so have no interest in keeping it. I also likely won't use the landline anyway.. Have been given a completion date of the 21st for the phone line.

At this point i have to say the general experience has been very frustrating - why have i had to do so much chasing to figure out what's going on? I don't have much confidence that my internet will be live this month, i'm dreading this order being rejected and having to wait the 10 working days again.

shazzbot
Rising Star
Posts: 62
Thanks: 25
Registered: ‎10-04-2019

Re: Order stuck on "activating your line"

Never mind, I see you have got a reply back Smiley

 

 

tomb1n0
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎06-06-2023

Re: Order stuck on "activating your line"

Hey @shazzbot ,

 

I've configured the router with the correct details, i.e. myusername@plusdsl.net and my account password.

I think the issue is more fundamental in that the phone line is still connected to BT's systems rather than Plusnet

 

Edit: Realised i hadn't mentioned yet, but the previous Tenant's had internet with BT. They have cancelled with BT etc already.

shazzbot
Rising Star
Posts: 62
Thanks: 25
Registered: ‎10-04-2019

Re: Order stuck on "activating your line"

okie dokie Smiley Hope you get it sorted soon

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,451
Thanks: 5,963
Fixes: 423
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Order stuck on "activating your line"

Edit: Realised i hadn't mentioned yet, but the previous Tenant's had internet with BT. They have cancelled with BT etc already.

Ah! that will likely mean there is a 'cease' order on the line. Until that completes, no other ISP can place an order.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

tomb1n0
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎06-06-2023

Re: Order stuck on "activating your line"

Potentially, however nothing like that has been communicated to me. I've had to phone up each time i've happened to notice the order was rejected, it looks like nothing proactive (or at least feels that way) is being done to ensure service goes live.

MatthewWheeler
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 8,959
Thanks: 1,567
Fixes: 481
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

Re: Order stuck on "activating your line"

Hi @tomb1n0 

I'm sorry to hear about the issues with your order.

From looking at the account it looks like the previous orders kept on failing due to a delayed cease on the line.

My colleague replaced the orders yesterday and all being well we should have a further update in the next 24 hours

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
tomb1n0
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎06-06-2023

Re: Order stuck on "activating your line"

Hi @MatthewWheeler,

Thanks for that, very much appreciated Smiley 

 

bill888
Champion
Posts: 1,254
Thanks: 264
Fixes: 38
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Order stuck on "activating your line"

@tomb1n0 

fwiw, you can check if it is still connected to BT, by entering the default login details for BT broadband into your hub two......  

 

username:   bthomehub@btbroadband.com

password:   BT

ex-Plusnet (ADSL, FTTC) 2008-2023. now BT (FTTP) 2023-
tomb1n0
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎06-06-2023

Re: Order stuck on "activating your line"

Hey @bill888

Wow, yep that worked!

As it’s working, am I likely to incurr charges with BT or something if I use it like this?
bill888
Champion
Posts: 1,254
Thanks: 264
Fixes: 38
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Order stuck on "activating your line"

You don't have a contract with BT so I can't see how BT can demand any payment from you.  The service may stop at any time of course, at which point  you can try entering your Plusnet details to restore the broadband service.

Note BT and Plusnet are all part of same group.

If I'm wrong, no doubt a legal eagle will correct me.

 

ex-Plusnet (ADSL, FTTC) 2008-2023. now BT (FTTP) 2023-
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,451
Thanks: 5,963
Fixes: 423
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Order stuck on "activating your line"

The previous tenant will have been charged for the BT service up to the point where it ceases. At that point Plusnet will be able to place an order for your services. I'm afraid it will likely take a few days to get the services active again.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.