cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Modem

mechanic123
Rising Star
Posts: 133
Thanks: 43
Registered: ‎19-08-2018

Modem

Hi everyone, just placed an order for fibre broadband (good prices!) but although a router is included in the order, there's no mention of a modem. What happened to Openreach  modems, aren't they needed anymore, does the 'router' connect directly to the ADSL filter on the telephone cable? The paperwork is very light on these questions of connectivity.

 

Chris.

6 REPLIES 6
LifeonMars
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 406
Thanks: 136
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: Modem

No Modem needed as its incorporated in the router for FTTC

BT use the BT Smart Hub (6)  which will work with plusnet, Plusnet use their Hub One which is similar to BT Home Hub 5

 

see

https://www.plus.net/home-broadband/faqs/fibre-optic-broadband/

OwldChap
Grafter
Posts: 143
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎09-08-2018

Re: Modem

You Will Not Need A Separate Modem The Are Not Need Now.

Your Router Will Plug Into The Master Socket If It Is One With A Built In Filter Or Via An Inline Filter If You Have A Old Master Socket .

There Will Be Instruction That Come With Your Router 

I May Old But I’m No Fool (Except For Moving Here)
mechanic123
Rising Star
Posts: 133
Thanks: 43
Registered: ‎19-08-2018

Re: Modem


@LifeonMars wrote:

No Modem needed as its incorporated in the router for FTTC

BT use the BT Smart Hub (6)  which will work with plusnet, Plusnet use their Hub One which is similar to BT Home Hub 5

 

see

https://www.plus.net/home-broadband/faqs/fibre-optic-broadband/


Thanks for that, useful link. What's the general experience with extension cabling and any penalty in speed? With an all in one router at least moving things around for sucking and seening trials is easier. Is there a manual pdf for the router somewhere?

LifeonMars
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 406
Thanks: 136
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: Modem

mechanic123
Rising Star
Posts: 133
Thanks: 43
Registered: ‎19-08-2018

Re: Modem


@LifeonMars wrote:

Cant help re cabling etc but user manual for plusnet Hub One here

http://setuprouter.com/router/plusnet/plusnet-hub-one/manual-2097.pdf

 

If you wish to use a BT Smart Hub 6 then look here for set up

https://community.plus.net/t5/Broadband/BT-Home-Hub-6-Smart-Hub-on-PlusNet/m-p/1415464#M312705

 

other BT Hubs here

https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Use-a-BT-Hub-2-3-4-or-5-on-a-Plusnet-connection/td-p/1192234

 


Why would I need to use a BT Smart Hub device? Here we use an Zyxel router and another range  extender for ADSL we'll give the PlusNet router a go before trying anything else. Thanks for the prompt feedback!

LifeonMars
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 406
Thanks: 136
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: Modem

Some on here prefer the BT Smart Hub for FTTC against the Home Hub One

The  plusnet Hub one is a rebadged BT Home Hub 5 (A)