cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Changed to Fibre was supposed to go live yesterday

IFoss
Newbie
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Registered: 08-11-2017

Changed to Fibre was supposed to go live yesterday

Hi I have recently changed to fiber broadband it was supposed to go live yesterday but it hasn't and I haven't had any updates. can i please have an update on my order?

6 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,159
Thanks: 865
Fixes: 212
Registered: 21-04-2017

Re: Changed to Fibre was supposed to go live yesterday

Hi there and welcome to the community forums.

 

It looks like your upgrade has been delayed to the 16th because of engineer availability in your area.

I'll send out your router now, just to make sure it arrives in time.

 

EDIT: I see your router has already been sent out.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
IFoss
Newbie
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Registered: 08-11-2017

Re: Changed to Fibre was supposed to go live yesterday

Hi thank you for the reply. I will not need a router I already have a plusnet router.

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,146
Thanks: 140
Fixes: 26
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: Changed to Fibre was supposed to go live yesterday

Which router do you have? The one they normally supply for ADSL will not work on Fibre.

IFoss
Newbie
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Registered: 08-11-2017

Re: Changed to Fibre was supposed to go live yesterday

How do I find out if I have the right one?

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,146
Thanks: 140
Fixes: 26
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: Changed to Fibre was supposed to go live yesterday

Have a look on the Help Pages here if you have the Hub One router you are OK, if not, you will need one.

IFoss
Newbie
Posts: 4
Thanks: 1
Registered: 08-11-2017

Re: Changed to Fibre was supposed to go live yesterday

I do have the right one thank you for you're help.