cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Re-contracting

flanzm
Pro
Posts: 252
Thanks: 108
Fixes: 15
Registered: ‎20-04-2016

Re: Re-contracting

If you renew on your current ADSL product your speed won't change - nothing physically changes. 

 

The estimate is based on information Openreach have, and they think your speed may be lower for some reason (maybe they know lines in your area have degraded).  Only thing to bear in mind is as the estimate is now lower, this will limit your ability to complain about lower speeds in the future, due to the expectation of the line being lower.

Townman
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 23,286
Thanks: 9,777
Fixes: 162
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: Re-contracting

The line estimate might be lower because there have been (still are) operational issues on your line.  Estimates are unfortunately based on observed speeds.  Sadly sometimes degradation (bad joints) being about slower speeds, whilst not totally crippling the service.

If you want to check that you are getting the best possible speed on your current service, start a new topic on the broadband board by posting your full router stats.

The only charge for the Hub 2 on re-contracting is P&P.

You would be able to plug it in as soon as it arrives and it will self configure to your account.  It will work in that mode for both ADSL and FTTC (collectively referred to as xDSL).

Changing to FTTP at sometime in the future is a minor matter of changing the router connection wire to the new ONT installation which will be supplied by BT Openreach (after changing your Plusnet contract).

as noted before, FTTP does not have an associated telephone service.  Under current arrangements, upgrading from ADSL to FTTP with Plusnet will bring with it the loss of your existing telephone number.  So your options boil down to the following...

  1. Stay on ADSL and take action to check that the speed you have is optimal
  2. Upgrade to FTTC, keeping your phone service, receiving a new router (which has better WiFi performance) whilst being aware that if there is something degrading the ADSL service, it is likely to similarly blight the FTTC service
  3. Upgrade to FTTP (when / if available) with Plusnet, receive a new router, get more dependable speeds but lose the telephone number
  4. Do (3) but wait a short while to see what Plusnet do to fulfil new Ofcom regulations due to be complied with this month
  5. Move to FTTP with an alternative supplier who will do FTTP & VoIP as a package AND retain your existing number - the good money is currently on A&A for that

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

plusmouse
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 238
Thanks: 54
Registered: ‎09-04-2017

Re: Re-contracting

Thankyou both, very helpful. 😊 

@flanzm, I didn`t realize the speed wouldn`t change on ADSL but as Townman points out, I would need to check this incase I do find it`s going to slow down due to old creaking joints (I know the feeling!!)

 

I`ve been seeing quite a few Openreach guys pottering around in my neighbors back gardens over the past few months looking as if they were tinkering with the poles and effectively, working on these new lines. I can`t say what they were actually doing but my guess would be that they were upgrading something.

 

*Townman wrote: If you want to check that you are getting the best possible speed on your current service, start a new topic on the broadband board by posting your full router stats.

 

Oh dear.....how do I do that?! 😓 Never had to do that before so not a clue. I suppose it`s worth me checking especially if I choose the faster fibre deal and then find my old copper line means my speed won`t improve by much? Although the difference in price for both deals is pence. 

 

 

Townman
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 23,286
Thanks: 9,777
Fixes: 162
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: Re-contracting

Go to the broadband board, start new topic asking for a check on the speeds you are getting.  You will need to access the routers admin page.  That can be dealt with on a problem thread rather than here.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

plusmouse
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 238
Thanks: 54
Registered: ‎09-04-2017

Re: Re-contracting

I`ve posted in the Broadband section Townman but while doing so, had a rush to the brain and decided to upgrade to Unlimited Fibre at £25.99p a month for 18 months and will receive the HUB Two router. It seemed a no brainer not to since both my current price for ADSL (after the CPI rise) is now £25.92p (up from £20.75p) until the 9th of April when I will be out of contract, my new recontract for the Fibre product starts on the 11th. So a few days between old and new ending and beginning.

 

My thinking being that 1-2mbps on ADSL may well have slowed my broadband speed considerably so any fibre product would surely prevent that from being the case? I can`t know that for sure obviously, but it was a toss up between stay with the status quo, or bite the bullet and upgrade. I`ve had my emails through so just a waiting game now. 

 

One question. When my Hub Two arrives, do I (can I) just unplug my old router and start using the new one or do I have to wait until the activation day? Switching from ADSL to fibre for me will be a learning curve with the router as it`s not an area I understand too well. Just need to know I`m putting the correct wires in the correct sockets!

 

 

Townman
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 23,286
Thanks: 9,777
Fixes: 162
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: Re-contracting

Yes, just plug it in.

There is no learning curve.

FTTC = VDSL

Both ADSL and VDSL use the same xDSL socket on the router to the telephone socket / filter.

You will not need to do anything on switch over day ... just enjoy the increased speed.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

plusmouse
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 238
Thanks: 54
Registered: ‎09-04-2017

Re: Re-contracting

Fantastic Townman, thanks for this. I`ve had an email to acknowledge my order for the Hub Two router and Plusnet will let me know when it`s been posted out. I`ve read your reply about testing my line and router stats in the Broadband section and will get to that shortly. I`ve been held up today due to Mum requiring a GP appointment. Appreciate your input, thanks. 

 

 

plusmouse
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 238
Thanks: 54
Registered: ‎09-04-2017

Re: Re-contracting

My HUB TWO has arrived! 🤗 I don`t need the splitter plug as I have a BT master socket with a box that already has one line for the phone and the other for the broadband/router. 

 

I`ve just read another thread in the My Router section on the forum and sounds very much what Townman suggested above. If your already a PN customer, the router will automatically recognize the registered account and will make an initial connection using the set up username, contacts the tr069 (whatever that is?!!) server, sends the serial number and autoconfigures your correct account details.

 

I was hoping this would be the case without me going around in circles seeing messages on the screen telling me something isn`t right. I`m just off to check the serial number and some other printed stuff on the router and card to see if they match up and will report back later. I`d like to `plug & play` tomorrow sometime and get things started, although my fibre `LIVE` date isn`t until the 11th of April so my guess is this new Hub 2 will just continue to work off the ADSL until that switch date comes around and then recognize the change over? 

plusmouse
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 238
Thanks: 54
Registered: ‎09-04-2017

Re: Re-contracting

Right, having done a quick once over, seems all I need to be doing is this;

1. turn off laptop and existing router.

2. The only cables I need to plug in are;

-my existing (longer) ethernet cable I require due to my laptop being in another room (rather than the shorter one supplied)

-the broadband cable (grey ends)

- the power cable/adaptor.

 

Once I turn the Hub 2 on, I should see a green circular light for around 3-5 minutes. This should change to blue soon after. I then 🤞my fingers and toes that I can then turn the laptop on again and be able to connect without any further to-do`s?!!

 

I`ll wait until tomorrow before doing so just incase I`ve missed anything. Should I see anything peculiar once I`ve went through these steps? If anyone has experience such a thing, I would be great full for any tips. 

 

Townman
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 23,286
Thanks: 9,777
Fixes: 162
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: Re-contracting

@bobpullen 

Question - when does a router serial number become associated with an account?

 

  1. when the router is despatched?
  2. when the product against which the router was shipped is activated?

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

plusmouse
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 238
Thanks: 54
Registered: ‎09-04-2017

Re: Re-contracting

I still haven`t took the plunge connecting my HUB 2 yet as I noticed your question above Townman regarding if/when a HUB 2 being sent to an existing customer means they can `plug & play` the day the HUB is received, or if there is a timeline set as to when the customer should actually connect it up?

 

Thought it best to hang fire incase there is a time lapse between the customer receiving the HUB and any (unknown) association with the account. Main reason being I don`t want to jump the gun and find I`ve connected up too quickly and find my broadband is affected. 

 

Townman
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 23,286
Thanks: 9,777
Fixes: 162
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: Re-contracting

The worst which can happen is that the new router will not connect.  Putting the old one back in place will fixed that immediately.

Sometimes I see the opportunity for wrinkles in what looks obvious ... I feel it safer to seek clarification!

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

plusmouse
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 238
Thanks: 54
Registered: ‎09-04-2017

Re: Re-contracting

Ah yes, the niggling doubt!! Which is why I`ve been a little reluctant to switch them over in haste incase I end up with a dead connection. Albeit, I can reverse that as you said Townman. Would be good to have some clarity all the same even though I`ve read a few other posts from members saying they done exactly that and it worked first time. 

bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,914
Thanks: 5,021
Fixes: 316
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Re-contracting


@Townman wrote:

Question - when does a router serial number become associated with an account?


At the point of dispatch.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

plusmouse
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 238
Thanks: 54
Registered: ‎09-04-2017

Re: Re-contracting

Thanks for replying bobpullen. So does that mean I have the green light to switch my new HUB 2 for my current router as my account should be recognized once it has configured itself? I`m all set go do the changeover just needed that extra bit of clarity that Townman raised. 

 

Only thing I will need to do is change my Plusnet Wi-Fi password (key) to the new one on my mobile phone as it will still be using my current password key. I`ve read I can keep it the same by changing the HUB 2 details back to my current WiFi password, but I`m thinking (moving forward rather than backwards) just to change the phone WiFi key and being the only thing other than the Hub changeover, that will be it.

Problem is, last time I had to do that I had to do a factory reset on my phone? Can I change my WiFi password on my phone without doing that? I went into my phone settings last night and couldn`t see a way to delete and change the WiFi password? Maybe I`m just not looking properly?