cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

FTTC or FTTP Products?

Moog
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎23-04-2023

FTTC or FTTP Products?

Hi,

I'm thinking of upgrading my Plusnet broadband package from standard "Unlimited Broadband"  to "Unlimited Fibre" or "Unlimited Fibre Extra". Could anyone tell me whether these are FTTC or FTTP? Ideally I'd prefer FTTC to avoid the need for an engineer to visit and new sockets fitted etc. Would be useful if Plusnet included this information in the deals details at signup.

Also, if I upgraded today would I be subject to the annual cpi/inflation price April price rise?

Thanks for your help.

9 REPLIES 9
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,706
Thanks: 5,204
Fixes: 418
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: FTTC or FTTP Products?

@Moog  Welcome to the Community forums.

Both these products are FTTC, the FTTP offering is called Full Fibre.

There will be no CPI plus increases now until April 2024.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,095
Thanks: 5,482
Fixes: 255
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: FTTC or FTTP Products?

@Moog Welcome to the forums. The Unlimited fibre/Unlimited fibre extra are FTTC - FTTP is referred to as 'Full fibre'.

I would suggest you give Customer Options a call on 0800 013 2632 and see what price they can give you as an existing customer - the 'price rise' will be factored in to whatever they quote you, so won't be 'extra'.

John
Moog
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎23-04-2023

Re: FTTC or FTTP Products?

Hi, thanks for your reply. So as both options are FTTC am I right in thinking that my existing phone socket will be sufficient and that no engineer visit will be necessary? The master socket is just a basic BT one with a single socket and two extension sockets in other rooms (1 upstairs and 1 downstairs).

I currently get line rental from BT but would transfer over to Plusnet if I take up one of these 2 packages. Do I need to contact BT or will Plusnet sort this out?

Thanks again for your help.

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,706
Thanks: 5,204
Fixes: 418
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: FTTC or FTTP Products?

@Moog 

Contacting BT should be avoided as it will complicate the transfer. Plusnet will do it for you,

No engineer visit should be required. However if you have speed problems I would recommend changing the master socket to a filtered type to isolate your extension wiring. Otherwise you need a dangly filter on the master socket plus each of the extensions that you are using for a phone. Come back if you want more advice on this.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,095
Thanks: 5,482
Fixes: 255
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: FTTC or FTTP Products?

You will have to transfer your phone to PN , true - I suggest you check the procedure with the COTs agent.

Your current internal setup will not change at all, and the chances are the engineer will be nowhere to be seen. Very few doing a ADSL>VDSL switch bother with the end customer, although some will let you know when they have finished the job.

John
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,095
Thanks: 5,482
Fixes: 255
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: FTTC or FTTP Products?


@Baldrick1 wrote:

@Moog . However if you have speed problems I would recommend changing the master socket to a filtered type to isolate your extension wiring. Otherwise you need a dangly filter on the master socket plus anll extensions that you are using for a phone. Come back if you want more advice on this.


I would assume the OP already has this ?

John
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,706
Thanks: 5,204
Fixes: 418
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: FTTC or FTTP Products?

@jab1 

It is often wise to assume nothing. 

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

RobPN
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,114
Thanks: 2,677
Fixes: 13
Registered: ‎17-05-2013

Re: FTTC or FTTP Products?

I may be missing something but it's not blindingly obvious to me whether the OP has actually established if his address is served by FTTC or FTTP (although some people may have both available).

@Moog 

If you put just your postcode into the checker at the link below then 'Submit', then choose your address from the drop-down list you can find out what is available to you.  It could be that FTTC (VDSL) is not actually available.

If you take a screenshot and post it here (minus your personal info) others will be able to advise.

https://www.broadbandchecker.btwholesale.com/#/ADSL/AddressHome

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 29,502
Thanks: 6,627
Fixes: 1,483
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: FTTC or FTTP Products?


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Broadband to My Account / Billing

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'