cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Clone sims

FIXED
Lwio
Rising Star
Posts: 66
Thanks: 16
Registered: ‎12-09-2014

Clone sims

Is it possible to have two sims that are clones that can used in two iPhones. The phones would receive identical calls and texts etc. The reason I’m asking is I have an old iPhone and I’m going to upgrade in the autumn but I was going to keep using the old phone for going to work where it may get damaged or worn and I was protecting the new phone and using the rest of the time. Of course the new phone would use the same plan as the old phone. I was wondering if this was possible.
5 REPLIES 5
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,723
Thanks: 5,759
Fixes: 265
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Clone sims

In a word, @Lwio  - No. The only way to do this would be to swap over the SIM.

John
Alex
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,500
Thanks: 921
Fixes: 13
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Clone sims

Fix

Not easy and legally.

The SIM has a Ki number in it, which is only known by the physical network and your network operator. When it logs on the network it does a challenge (not sure what that entails but I assume it is some kind of the encypted one), I assume it is unique to every SIM.

Also how does your network operator find you when someone wants to make or receive a call? I believe the local mobile masts keep an eye on your IMSI, maybe your IMEI too and probably leave a record of where you are when you move around. Also when you go roaming, I believe the home network actually keeps a record of how to reach you, so you're +44 number gets routed to you.

So even if Ki has been cracked by now (I am not sure if that is the case, I haven't looked it up).

I think you'll get to get used to two devices with two SIM's and it is not too hard to set up to set up call diverts between the two so they apeear mirroried.

Lwio
Rising Star
Posts: 66
Thanks: 16
Registered: ‎12-09-2014

Re: Clone sims

Thanks for the replies. Aww well. I just thought it would be easier to lift one handset and leave the other on charge.
Alex
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,500
Thanks: 921
Fixes: 13
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Clone sims

Never tried diverts, but say when phone A is on charge I believe there is a "Unconditional Divert" to enable for calls to number A to be forwarded to number B.

Once you enable it, so when on charge, then calls to A should go to B instead.

Vice versa and all that, so in the other case swap A and B around in what I've just said 🙂

Once you get it set up (not too hard), it should just be a case of enabling the divert before you switch it off and disabling it when you switch it on. Depending on the device you're using it should just be a case of making a few key presses. Little bit of hassle, but nothing too major once you get used to it.

Again - I have never tried diverts really. So take what I say with a pinch of salt and all that.

Alex
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,500
Thanks: 921
Fixes: 13
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Clone sims

Forgot to mention when one is charging then you need to switch it off, otherwise it will still be working and ring on charge.