cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Sagem 2704n

jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Sagem 2704n

Is anybody on the trial using the new Plusnet router?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
27 REPLIES 27
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,030
Thanks: 3,775
Fixes: 239
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Sagem 2704n

I planned on putting it through its paces before we started shipping but never got round to it. Can probably supply a few devices if anybody fancies the challenge?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

AndyH
Grafter
Posts: 6,824
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎27-10-2012

Re: Sagem 2704n

Should it work out of the box?
jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Sagem 2704n

I'll be able to tell if it works out of the box on the 14th - providing it's easy to disable the TR069 and configure it with the IPv6 test account and password.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
brueton
Grafter
Posts: 312
Thanks: 7
Registered: ‎03-07-2009

Re: Sagem 2704n

I am willing to try one out and provide feedback, currently on FTTC and the IPv6 trial.
Pete
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,030
Thanks: 3,775
Fixes: 239
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Sagem 2704n

Quote from: AndyH
Should it work out of the box?

Where's the challenge in that Andy? Wink
Quote from: jelv
I'll be able to tell if it works out of the box on the 14th - providing it's easy to disable the TR069 and configure it with the IPv6 test account and password.

Yes, fairly trivial.
Quote from: PeteB
I am willing to try one out and provide feedback, currently on FTTC and the IPv6 trial.

Shall I send it to the address associated with your account?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

brueton
Grafter
Posts: 312
Thanks: 7
Registered: ‎03-07-2009

Re: Sagem 2704n

Yes please.
Pete
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,030
Thanks: 3,775
Fixes: 239
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Sagem 2704n

In the post.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Sagem 2704n

Are there different versions of the router for ADSL and FTTC?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,030
Thanks: 3,775
Fixes: 239
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Sagem 2704n

Different firmware configs, although there's a button in the GUI that allows you to flip from one to the other.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

brueton
Grafter
Posts: 312
Thanks: 7
Registered: ‎03-07-2009

Re: Sagem 2704n

Quote
Are there different versions of the router for ADSL and FTTC?

The one I received this morning is for FTTC: no ADSL cable, two ethernet cables, Let's get started booklet has a "Wireless fibre router" flash on the front cover.
Having said this the Advanced Settings > Management option has a button "ADSL / Fibre"  Current  configuration is: Fibre  Use this button to switch to ADSL.
Will try it out on a friends Plusnet ADSL connection when I have a chance.
Quote
Should it work out of the box?

For IPv6, it does not for me, Software Version: 7.273.1_F2704N_Plusnet.
As expected IPv4 is working without any problems.
There is a section in the expert_user.html hidden menu Advenced Setup > LAN > IPv6 Autoconfig.
I will try see what I can achieve.
jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Sagem 2704n

Mine was delivered 5 minutes ago - same package. One thing I did notice is the advice in the booklet to make sure the phone is working properly before the engineer leaves - including using the quiet line test.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
brueton
Grafter
Posts: 312
Thanks: 7
Registered: ‎03-07-2009

Re: Sagem 2704n

I have dumped the router's configuration to a text file and then loaded it into an XML editor.
A search for IPv6 brought up a few items but nothing that leapt out at me. I was hoping there may be an IPv6 FALSE item that I could toggle to TRUE.
Out of ideas for the moment, will have a closer look through the config file when I get a chance.
Pete
jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Sagem 2704n

I've changed it to the IPv6 account and no IPv6 by default. Sad
The IPv6 settings that PeteB referred to above is just for the LAN - it isn't getting an IPv6 address from the WAN when it connects.
Going to try swapping to the TG582 that I've hopefully converted to FTTC.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
brueton
Grafter
Posts: 312
Thanks: 7
Registered: ‎03-07-2009

Re: Sagem 2704n