cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

TG582 configuration for IPv6

jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

TG582 configuration for IPv6

I'm having trouble getting this going on the router I've flashed with 10.2.5.2 for FTTC.
I've managed to get the WAN side working and the router has an IPv6 address.
At the moment it's not working on the LAN side - see attached.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
14 REPLIES 14
brueton
Grafter
Posts: 312
Thanks: 7
Registered: ‎03-07-2009

Re: TG582 configuration for IPv6

As indicated in the title of the post I was on ADSL when I carried out that investigation: http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,123746.0.html.
Need to have another look at the TG582n now I am on FTTC.
I have been using a Billion 8800NL, it is working with IPv6.
jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: TG582 configuration for IPv6

Made some progress:
dhcp serverv6 config state=enabled
ip ifconfig intf=LocalNetwork ipv6=enabled
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: TG582 configuration for IPv6

Cry
Still not getting IPv6 addresses allocated to my PC - I'm missing something somewhere!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,470
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎26-11-2012

Re: TG582 configuration for IPv6

Is the RA daemon running?
Lots of notes that may help here:
http://support.aa.net.uk/images/2/20/IPv6_AppNote_v4.0_public.pdf
jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: TG582 configuration for IPv6

Realised I made a silly error as I was working through - I saw the router said it had an IPv6 address but didn't take any notice of what it was. It began fe80 not 2a02:16c8 Embarrassed
So I'm not getting a correct IPv6 address assigned.
I'm currently on gateway ptn-ag04.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
chrcoluk
Grafter
Posts: 1,990
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎11-12-2013

Re: TG582 configuration for IPv6

Basically for lan side ipv6 to work the router needs to be sending advertisements.
e.g. dnsmasq or radvd may typically have this role on linux based routers.
Sadly I cannot see the screenshot due to a smf database error, so hard to comment further.
But if there is anything related to RA "router advertisements" in the ipv6 config then turn it on.
MJN
Pro
Posts: 1,314
Thanks: 161
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-08-2010

Re: TG582 configuration for IPv6

What steps have you followed? It is difficult to say what's missing/wrong without knowing.
If it helps, here is my CLI config for the TG582 on FTTC:
Quote
ppp ifdetach intf Internet
ppp ifconfig ipv6 enabled intf Internet
ppp ifattach intf Internet
dhcp clientv6 ifadd intf=Internet
dhcp clientv6 ifconfig intf=Internet listenra=enabled stateless=disabled rapidcommit=disabled leasetime=7200 irt=86400 iana=1 iapd=1 duidtype=duid-llt leasehist=enabled
dhcp clientv6 oro add intf=Internet option=domain-name-servers required=disabled
dhcp clientv6 oro add intf=Internet option=ia-prefix-delegation required=disabled
dhcp clientv6 ifattach intf=Internet
ip rt6advd ifdetach intf LocalNetwork
ip rt6advd ifconfig intf LocalNetwork linkmtu 1492
ip rt6advd ifattach intf LocalNetwork
service system ifadd name=PINGv6_RESP intf=Internet

Don't forget the test account username/password too!
Mathew
jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: TG582 configuration for IPv6

What are the lines starting oro? That's an unknown command on mine.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
MJN
Pro
Posts: 1,314
Thanks: 161
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎26-08-2010

Re: TG582 configuration for IPv6

Sorry about that. They refer to DHCPv6's 'Option Request Option' list and are a context-sensitive command in the 'dhcp clientv6' mode. Prefixing the commands with 'dhcp clientv6' should suffice (I've amended the config above to suit). I must've copied the commands whilst jumping around on the CLI.
jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: TG582 configuration for IPv6

I've applied all the lines you've given. This is what I'm getting after a disconnect/connect:
TCP/IPv6 Settings

IPv6 State: Enabled
Stateless Address Autoconfiguration: Disabled
IPv6 Address: fe80::a6b1:e9ff:fe01:c104/64
IPv6 Default Gateway: fe80::2a0:a542:7e:8684
Local Interface ID: ::a6b1:e9ff:fe01:c104
Remote Interface ID: ::2a0:a542:7e:8684
IAPD Prefix: -
DNS Server 1: -
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: TG582 configuration for IPv6

I think the issues may stem from this being an ADSL router that I've flashed with the FTTC firmware.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: TG582 configuration for IPv6

I'm pretty sure the answer is no, but could anything on the modem be stopping the router getting a correct IPv6 IP?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
chrcoluk
Grafter
Posts: 1,990
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎11-12-2013

Re: TG582 configuration for IPv6

enable dhcpv6 which I noticed is turned off in your screenshot.
if there is a firewall on the router consider disabling it as is a chance it may be blocking the appropriate packets incorrectly.
jelv
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 26,786
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: TG582 configuration for IPv6

I still haven't got this wretched thing working for IPv6! One pain is that if you change the user login and password it resets everything you've done (and saved) via the CLI.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£14.40/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)