cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

2 Line Switch

npr
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,872
Thanks: 107
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

2 Line Switch

I'm looking for a 2 phone line switch and finding it surprisingly difficult to locate one.
I'm trying to combined my BT phone line with a VOIP connection so they both feed the one DECT phone base station.
An alternative approach could be a 2 line DECT base station.
Anyone seen either of the above for sale in the UK or can offer an alternative solution?
8 REPLIES 8
pwatson
Rising Star
Posts: 2,468
Thanks: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎26-11-2012

Re: 2 Line Switch

The Siemens Gigaset N300IP handles both VOIP and POTS
http://www.gigaset.com/en_UK/shop/gigaset-n300-ip.html
I have one (along with Gigaset handsets) and used successfully with VOIP and landline until I move exclusively to VOIP..
There's also the Cisco SPA232D though not sure if this only works with Cisco handsets or you can look for ATAs that have an FXO and FXS port.  I wouldn't recommend the latter option though as sorting out echoes will drive you mad!
SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,849
Thanks: 849
Fixes: 82
Registered: ‎21-09-2009

Re: 2 Line Switch

You could look at the Obi110 (£49 on Amazon).
Have a look at the forum https://www.ukvoipforums.com/index.php which has details for how to set up for UK use.
I have the Obi200 which doesn't have a PSTN line in but the 110 does.
npr
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,872
Thanks: 107
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: 2 Line Switch

Thanks for the suggestions they may be worth considering if I can't find the sort of thing I'm looking for.
My router already does voip so I hadn't considered using a different device to do voip but I may need to reconsider that.
This is the sort of thing I had in mind:
http://www.artech.com.tw/showdetail.php?id=93&lang=EN ; -- can't find a more local supplier.
http://www.natcomm.com.au/au/modem-switches-and-eftpos-switches/line-selector.html ; -- $199.00  Shocked
RobPN
Hero
Posts: 3,602
Thanks: 1,549
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎17-05-2013

Re: 2 Line Switch

Quote from: npr

My router already does voip ...

Mine does too but I also use a Gigaset N300-IP and a few Gigaset handsets to give more flexibility/convenience.
The N300(A)-IP can usually be picked up for about £30 (sometimes less) on eBay.  The version with 'A' in the name has answerphone facilities.  I recently bought a further couple of N300-IP on eBay for an average of just over £22 to send to other people.
w23
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,342
Thanks: 93
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎08-01-2008

Re: 2 Line Switch

Is the AVM Fritz!Box (example 7390 or 7490) still the only router that does all this and more?
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
npr
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,872
Thanks: 107
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: 2 Line Switch

Quote from: RobPN
I recently bought a further couple of N300-IP on eBay for an average of just over £22 to send to other people.

I'm having difficulty changing direction Wink , but if I can find one around that price I'll give it a go.
npr
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,872
Thanks: 107
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎21-01-2013

Re: 2 Line Switch

My old TG672 will do all this, vdsl, phone, voip and dect.
I may have to put my shiny new Zyxel away and get the Technicolor back in service.  Roll_eyes
RobPN
Hero
Posts: 3,602
Thanks: 1,549
Fixes: 5
Registered: ‎17-05-2013

Re: 2 Line Switch

Quote from: npr
... but if I can find one around that price I'll give it a go.

£22.00 was probably an exceptionally good price, they more commonly go for around £30.00
In fact there's one on eBay right now for a BiN price of £29.99 plus £3.85 postage.
Lots of good features including the ability to make 4 concurrent (incoming/outgoing) calls (1 landline plus 3 VoIP), and really simple to configure.