cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Teamspeak query

St3
All Star
Posts: 2,392
Thanks: 385
Fixes: 2
Registered: 13-07-2012

Teamspeak query

Sometimes when using teamspeak it shows my connection coming from usa eg shows a small american flag beside my connection details. Im not sure if its just a TS bug or if its somthing to do with the gateway im on, in the past ive jumped gateways and this normally corrects the issue and puts the small flag back to english. Has anyone else ever noticed this happen ?
Win 10
i7 7700k
GTX 970
6 REPLIES
siouxsie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: 22-06-2013

Re: Teamspeak query

I get this too, never really questioned it though
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 17,626
Thanks: 611
Fixes: 158
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Teamspeak query

Hi both,
Next time this happens can you take a note of the date/time and let me know. I think it's probably related to a range of IP addresses that are being assigned, it shouldn't cause you any issues but it'd be good to confirm it.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Help Team
St3
All Star
Posts: 2,392
Thanks: 385
Fixes: 2
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Teamspeak query

TS is not really affected its just odd that it shows us coming from other countries.
Win 10
i7 7700k
GTX 970
FortKnox101
Grafter
Posts: 42
Registered: 06-11-2014

Re: Teamspeak query

I get this too. Its happens whenever I'm assigned an IP starting with 146.xxx.xxx.xxx.
It also shows as INFONET Corporation Services, something or other instead of Plusnet Inc.
All4One
Grafter
Posts: 289
Registered: 17-03-2013

Re: Teamspeak query

Big post about this in Feedback forum Smiley
hillyfields123
Grafter
Posts: 148
Thanks: 2
Registered: 16-09-2014

Re: Teamspeak query

I got this sometimes too before getting a static ip.