cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

PlusNet cache server - cache. Akamai.com Lag Spikes Battlefield 4

paolow
Grafter
Posts: 40
Registered: 19-06-2014

PlusNet cache server - cache. Akamai.com Lag Spikes Battlefield 4

I'm wondering if anyone can help me or shed some light on my issue. I get terrible lag spikes when playing Battlefield 4 on PC and appears to be from the PlusNet cache server - cache. Akamai.com downloading data via ports 80 and 443. This happens several times at random intervals throughout the game. The spikes are usually around 1mbps. Does anyone have a solution to resolve this issue?
17 REPLIES
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,206
Thanks: 1,107
Fixes: 11
Registered: 01-12-2010

Re: PlusNet cache server - cache. Akamai.com Lag Spikes Battlefield 4

I dont know if this is related , but occasionally i keep seeing the white squares in top screen , which is BF4 signal its losing packets as pings increase
Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,818
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: PlusNet cache server - cache. Akamai.com Lag Spikes Battlefield 4

paolow
Grafter
Posts: 40
Registered: 19-06-2014

Re: PlusNet cache server - cache. Akamai.com Lag Spikes Battlefield 4

Hi AndyH. It was me that posted this on battlelog. I ran wireshark while playing before and when this happens battlelog is downloading emblems from plusnet cache servers. Do you experience this? Do you think there is anything that can be done about it?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,818
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: PlusNet cache server - cache. Akamai.com Lag Spikes Battlefield 4

Ah - so that's not so much use then. I don't really game, so I'm not able to help there.
There was an issue which might have affected things - http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,126633.msg1186037.html#msg1186037 But I am not sure if it's fixed/on-going.
Hopefully someone from Plusnet can assist.
paolow
Grafter
Posts: 40
Registered: 19-06-2014

Re: PlusNet cache server - cache. Akamai.com Lag Spikes Battlefield 4

Thanks AndyH. Hopefully someone can shed some light.
paolow
Grafter
Posts: 40
Registered: 19-06-2014

Re: PlusNet cache server - cache. Akamai.com Lag Spikes Battlefield 4

Does anyone have any information in this? Is PlusNet throttling traffic from this server?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,818
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: PlusNet cache server - cache. Akamai.com Lag Spikes Battlefield 4

paulmh5 is hopefully the right man for this one - if he sees this thread Wink
Out of interest, have you tried forcing a different DNS server to avoid Plusnet's Akamai cache server?
paolow
Grafter
Posts: 40
Registered: 19-06-2014

Re: PlusNet cache server - cache. Akamai.com Lag Spikes Battlefield 4

Hi AndyH. I have an open dns account. Is it just a case of adding their dns ip's in my router as primary and secondary static dns servers?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,818
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: PlusNet cache server - cache. Akamai.com Lag Spikes Battlefield 4

Yeah - or you can do it on your PC under the TCP/IP Settings.
Community Veteran
Posts: 4,890
Thanks: 317
Fixes: 16
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: PlusNet cache server - cache. Akamai.com Lag Spikes Battlefield 4

I think OpenDNS and Google DNS will usually give you Plusnet's Akamai IP addresses these days. Level3's DNS servers like 4.2.2.2 return different IP addresses for Akamai content.
paolow
Grafter
Posts: 40
Registered: 19-06-2014

Re: PlusNet cache server - cache. Akamai.com Lag Spikes Battlefield 4

Opens DNS has give me the same Akamai server. I get the same result. I will try Level3's and then im going back to the wireshark capture I have, to make sure that the traffic is being managed properly. it feels like the Akamai traffic is taking priority over the bf4 udp traffic. Ive in set qos in my router to prioritize the bf4 traffic.
paolow
Grafter
Posts: 40
Registered: 19-06-2014

Re: PlusNet cache server - cache. Akamai.com Lag Spikes Battlefield 4

If there is anybody there can you please look into this as looking at my wireshark data all of my traffic whilst playing Battlefield 4 on PC is being classed as bronze - non interactive traffic (0x00).
Below is a link to Battlefield 4 ports. All of the ports in question (for PC) which bf4.exe uses to connect to the game server, cache.akamai.com etc again are all classed as non interactive.
http://help.ea.com/uk/article/online-ports-for-battlefield-4/
PS. My girlfriend also reports issues of not being able to stream from 4oD so I can only imagine that traffic management is not working properly on my plusnet account.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,818
Registered: 27-10-2012

Re: PlusNet cache server - cache. Akamai.com Lag Spikes Battlefield 4

Is this on fibre/adsl? Wired or wireless? Unlimited package?
You'll need to raise a ticket to get someone to look at the Wireshark data. With a game like BF4, I would be surprised if the classifications are incorrect.
paolow
Grafter
Posts: 40
Registered: 19-06-2014

Re: PlusNet cache server - cache. Akamai.com Lag Spikes Battlefield 4

Ive just ran some more wireshark logs and the traffic seems to be classifiesd ok now but i still have the spike of just under 1mbps that causes the lag. Im on unlimited adsl.