cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Everquest 2 Zoning

Hiijinx
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 20-03-2013

Everquest 2 Zoning

Hello all,
Have posted this on the Everquest 2 forums as well but just in case some bright spark here has an idea of what is going on.
For those who don't know, Everquest 2 is a MMO game with MANY different zones/levels in which you need to load in and out of, its a huge game. Very similar to World of Warcraft.
Whenever I try to change zones, it will hang on "connecting to zone server" before it boots me out to the character select screen and refuse to allow me to re enter the game until I have restarted it.
I have been monitoring the active connections when playing and have noticed that something seems to be happening at around 4 minutes after entering the game which I cannot explain.
Screenshots below show what I mean.

Within the first few minutes of entering the game (while those extra connections are active) I can change zones perfectly fine, however, once they disappear (at about 4 minutes) I cannot.
Have tried opening ports which Sony recommend, disabling firewall completely, antivirus etc but still have the same problem.
I am a returning player and have never had this issue before, the only difference is my ISP (Bethere to Plusnet) -  I have heard similar games having issues with the dynamic IP changing midway through the game which in turn causes issues as the game can't seem to refresh your connection,  but since my last provider was also a dynamic, cannot see why this should be the problem. Does it even change that often? (4 mins)
Any help welcome Smiley
Thanks in advance,
Hiijinx
Edit: Additional info
Trace of the everquest server
Quote
Tracing route to amseq2-03-01.everquest2.com [69.174.193.21]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
 1    65 ms    99 ms    99 ms  dsldevice.lan [192.168.1.254]
 2    21 ms    17 ms    16 ms  lo0-central10.pcl-ag05.plus.net [195.166.128.186
]
 3    17 ms    16 ms    16 ms  link-b-central10.pcl-gw02.plus.net [212.159.2.17
8]
 4    17 ms    16 ms    16 ms  xe-1-2-0.pcl-cr02.plus.net [212.159.0.210]
 5    16 ms    19 ms    16 ms  ae1.ptw-cr02.plus.net [195.166.129.2]
 6    21 ms    23 ms    23 ms  195.99.126.182
 7    25 ms    23 ms    23 ms  core1-te0-8-0-3.faraday.ukcore.bt.net [109.159.2
55.108]
 8    17 ms    17 ms    18 ms  host213-121-193-97.ukcore.bt.net [213.121.193.97
]
 9     *        *        *     Request timed out.
10    56 ms   109 ms    24 ms  32.119.116.22
11     *        *        *     Request timed out.
12    24 ms    24 ms    24 ms  mdf002c7613r0003-tge-10-1.ams1.attens.net [32.42
.0.170]
13    24 ms    24 ms    24 ms  vl50.amsixmsfc-1.sonyonline.net [195.33.129.76]
14    24 ms    24 ms    24 ms  amseq2-03-01.everquest2.com [69.174.193.21]
Trace complete.


Router Firewall log
Quote
Warning Dec 31 16:44:10 IDS proto parser : tcp null port (1 of 1) : xxxxxxxxx TCP 0->63748 [..AR..] seq 0 ack 838270934 win 0

Error Dec 31 16:37:24 FIREWALL replay check (1 of 5): Protocol: ICMP Src ip: 91.190.218.17 Dst ip: xxxxx Type: Destination Unreachable Code: Port Unreacheable

Error Dec 31 16:35:33 FIREWALL replay check (1 of 5): Protocol: ICMP Src ip: 38.108.74.245 Dst ip: xxxxx Type: Destination Unreachable Code: Port Unreacheable

Error Dec 31 16:34:39 FIREWALL icmp check (1 of 1): Protocol: ICMP Src ip: 86.14.252.9 Dst ip: xxxxxType: Destination Unreachable Code: Host Unreacheable

Error Dec 31 16:34:32 FIREWALL replay check (1 of 1): Protocol: ICMP Src ip: 86.14.252.9 Dst ip: xxxxx Type: Destination Unreachable Code: Host Unreacheable

Error Dec 31 16:32:42 FIREWALL replay check (1 of 1): Protocol: ICMP Src ip: 64.79.157.78 Dst ip: xxxxx Type: Destination Unreachable Code: Communication Administratively Prohibited
22 REPLIES
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 4,887
Thanks: 164
Fixes: 3
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Everquest 2 Zoning

Quote from: Hiijinx
Have posted this on the Everquest 2 forums as well but just in case some bright spark here has an idea of what is going on.

Is this your thread? https://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/index.php?threads/every-time-i-zone-after-i-start-the-game-initi...
Just so we can keep an eye on anything from there.
Those netstat pictures do seem to suggest you don't have an open connection at the time.    Are you able to capture a wireshark of the game?  This will verify for us that our traffic management platform is identifying the game properly.
I've had a look at your account and your line looks pretty stable, so you aren't being disconnected.  Is everything else working fine?
Hiijinx
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 20-03-2013

Re: Everquest 2 Zoning

Hello Kelly,
No that is not my thread, THIS IS  but he seems to have the same issue.
I have already submitted a Wireshark to support and am awaiting to hear from them.
Here are a few lines from a recent capture.
The game will play fine for about 4-5 minutes - and then I get a barrage of these errors in red.
Quote
193 8.593349000 192.168.1.64 173.194.34.169 TCP 54 53162 > https [RST, ACK] Seq=1 Ack=1 Win=0 Len=0
194 8.593543000 192.168.1.64 173.194.41.152 TCP 54 53161 > https [RST, ACK] Seq=1 Ack=1 Win=0 Len=0
195 8.593688000 192.168.1.64 173.194.41.152 TCP 54 53157 > https [RST, ACK] Seq=1 Ack=1 Win=0 Len=0
196 8.593805000 192.168.1.64 173.194.41.152 TCP 54 53156 > https [RST, ACK] Seq=1 Ack=2 Win=0 Len=0
197 8.593924000 192.168.1.64 173.194.41.82 TCP 54 53160 > https [RST, ACK] Seq=1 Ack=1 Win=0 Len=0
198 8.594023000 192.168.1.64 173.194.41.111 TCP 54 53159 > https [RST, ACK] Seq=1 Ack=1 Win=0 Len=0

And then these errors show up repeatedly when trying to change zones in black/green.
Quote
4196 155.776811000 192.168.1.254 192.168.1.64 ICMP 86 Destination unreachable (Host unreachable)

To me is seems like a port issue as something seems to timeout at the 4-5 minute mark but am at a loss as I have even tried with no firewall or antivirus installed and it still repeats the above errors.
lotsofjam
Grafter
Posts: 35
Registered: 06-01-2014

Re: Everquest 2 Zoning

HAHAHA! Welllll now, isnt that funny? I am airs and that is my thread! I have exactly the same problem! I dicided to google "everquest 2 plusnet" and this was near the top. I googled it because to rule out my computer, I teatherd my iphone to my computer and connected to the game that way...
Problem... gone...
I cannot play games over my phone, that isn't what it's for.
I have posted in that thread for proof.
https://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/index.php?threads/every-time-i-zone-after-i-start-the-game-initi...
Is there anything we can do to help you guys? My router is a technicolour TG582n. I will borrow another router to rule out if it's the router itself but I don't know when that will be! I really want to get this fixed.
lotsofjam
Grafter
Posts: 35
Registered: 06-01-2014

Re: Everquest 2 Zoning

Because I really want to get this sorted I have done a paste of wireshark in this link while I am trying to zone:-
http://pastebin.com/Wq0er4qF
Below is a bit more heavy, it's showing packet data:-
http://pastebin.com/bqKG4kp5
I don't know if this is useful or not
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 4,887
Thanks: 164
Fixes: 3
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Everquest 2 Zoning

Are you both using the TG582n?
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 4,887
Thanks: 164
Fixes: 3
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Everquest 2 Zoning

Also, have you attempting to play it from another ISPs connection?  Just in case there is something funky with your character data or something?  (I don't think this is the case, but it would be good to eliminate it)
I've raised an internal problem ticket for this.  ID:79026
lotsofjam
Grafter
Posts: 35
Registered: 06-01-2014

Re: Everquest 2 Zoning

As I said above, I have tried it over my phone (which is orange) and it worked fine.
I have bought another router, I'll be testing it when I get home. I'll let you know the results.
EDIT: I have also always played it on plusnet, until I did that little test yesterday
dick:quote
lotsofjam
Grafter
Posts: 35
Registered: 06-01-2014

Re: Everquest 2 Zoning

Update time!
Unless your network guys did something on their end, it seems buying a new router has fixed it for me. The problem seems to have been coming from my technicolour router. I have bought a TP-link adsl2 150mbps wireless router for £20.
If it comes back, i'll let you know. Also do you need any more information from me?
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 4,887
Thanks: 164
Fixes: 3
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Everquest 2 Zoning

Can you guys let us know the firmware version on the technicolor router?  Its down as "software release" on the first page of the router gui.
lotsofjam
Grafter
Posts: 35
Registered: 06-01-2014

Re: Everquest 2 Zoning

10.2.2.B
Hiijinx
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 20-03-2013

Re: Everquest 2 Zoning

Damn, small world lotsofjam!
Yes I am also using the TG582n but am using Software Release: 8.C.M.0
Thanks for posting your new router lotsofjam, I might be getting one myself if this has truly solved the issue.
Hiijinx
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Registered: 20-03-2013

Re: Everquest 2 Zoning

Fixed -
New router, problem solved.
Decided to join the Asus wagon and got a N66U  Smiley
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 4,887
Thanks: 164
Fixes: 3
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Everquest 2 Zoning

:/
Need to work out what's wrong on the 582 for this.
Is EQ2 FTP?  If so, is it simple to get to a location which requires zoning so we can do some debug from the office?  None of us play Smiley
lotsofjam
Grafter
Posts: 35
Registered: 06-01-2014

Re: Everquest 2 Zoning

Yes, Everquest 2 is free to play!