cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

DG834N & PS3 (Help)

bigben
Grafter
Posts: 55
Thanks: 1
Registered: 04-01-2009

DG834N & PS3 (Help)

Hi to all,
This is my first post since joining Plusnet and am hoping some one could help...
  I have a DG834N with DGTeam0848 firmware with Upnp enabled in the menu,however
the PS3 is reporting Upnp as unavailable but still NAT type 2. Also what i thought was odd is-
after the PS3 has signed in to the PSN it shows in the port table on the router that the PS3 opened them.

If anyone knows whats going on  with this as i am now out of my depth  Sad
15 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,191
Thanks: 883
Fixes: 101
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: DG834N & PS3 (Help)

Is it causing you any issues? I have an 834pn which shows shows the same behaviour as yours. I haven't had any issues when gaming. I have put my ps3 in the dmz for good measure.
Will Moderate For Thanks
bigben
Grafter
Posts: 55
Thanks: 1
Registered: 04-01-2009

Re: DG834N & PS3 (Help)

No issues that i know of yet but i have only had the router a few days plus i don't  have many games for the PS3 yet .
If Upnp was not working as the Ps3 says would it connect and sign in with the connection settings set to automatic?(without  port forward or DMZ)
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,191
Thanks: 883
Fixes: 101
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: DG834N & PS3 (Help)

NAT 2 is fine so you shouldn't have any issues and as you seen the ports open on the router by the PS3 I wouldn't worry about it at the moment.
Will Moderate For Thanks
bigben
Grafter
Posts: 55
Thanks: 1
Registered: 04-01-2009

Re: DG834N & PS3 (Help)

After a few days with the DG834N i have noticed my MSN is not working ,in the MSN trouble shooter there is a yellow triangle saying Key Ports also a 81000306 error.
any one had this of know how to fix..?
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,191
Thanks: 883
Fixes: 101
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: DG834N & PS3 (Help)

First off try rebooting your router, I have seen this before with an old firmware version on my 834PN.
If that doesn't work try checking and tweaking your MTU settings, have a look at http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/tweak2.htm
Will Moderate For Thanks
bigben
Grafter
Posts: 55
Thanks: 1
Registered: 04-01-2009

Re: DG834N & PS3 (Help)

I also couldn't go to some Microsoft web pages and the hotmail website!
 
Then it signed in and i could get the pages up,like nothing was wrong.Without changing anything!
alex1937
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 15-12-2008

Re: DG834N & PS3 (Help)

A community member had a issue with this router, have you updated to the latest firmware (v1.02.0Cool if so he had a lot of issue's with it on the xbox 360 that may be causing you the issue.
bigben
Grafter
Posts: 55
Thanks: 1
Registered: 04-01-2009

Re: DG834N & PS3 (Help)

Quote from: alex1937
A community member had a issue with this router, have you updated to the latest firmware (v1.02.0Cool if so he had a lot of issue's with it on the xbox 360 that may be causing you the issue.

yes the firmware is  (v1.02.08 DGTeam) ..i have read there is a  v1.02.13 but dont think its on the netgear web site yet..
 
alex1937
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 15-12-2008

Re: DG834N & PS3 (Help)

Did you get the issue sorted? if not try rolling back to the old firmware see if that helps.
bigben
Grafter
Posts: 55
Thanks: 1
Registered: 04-01-2009

Re: DG834N & PS3 (Help)

Quote from: alex1937
Did you get the issue sorted? if not try rolling back to the old firmware see if that helps.

I found the v1.02.13 firmware and tried all the DGteam versions but the DG834N is the still the most unstable router i have ever used.

I have returned it today .. I am now doing some home work as to what to get next.
It wont be a Netgear for sure.
Router needs to have SNR adjustment or work with DMT tool.Traffic management for PS3 ,wireless and be stable!....if anyone knows of such a thing?
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,191
Thanks: 883
Fixes: 101
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: DG834N & PS3 (Help)

Why not just get an DG834G or the GT? Both of these work with the DMT tool and are well liked on this forum at least.
Will Moderate For Thanks
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,139
Thanks: 4
Registered: 20-07-2007

Re: DG834N & PS3 (Help)

I can recommend the DG834G. You can pick them up cheaply (I paid £15 for mine) and it works fine with the PS3.
Bob
alex1937
Newbie
Posts: 8
Registered: 15-12-2008

Re: DG834N & PS3 (Help)

scootie
Grafter
Posts: 4,799
Registered: 03-11-2007

Re: DG834N & PS3 (Help)

yep second that. dg834g v4 works a treat for my xbox. the only thing the dg834g hasnt got is QOS. but its a gd solid router