cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Upgraded from 500 to 900

FIXED
Djkirk
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: 3 weeks ago

Upgraded from 500 to 900

Hi,

Upgraded online yesterday (April 1st) and had confirmation the upgrade would take place today (2nd April). Nothing yet?
24 REPLIES 24
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,773
Thanks: 5,539
Fixes: 395
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Upgraded from 500 to 900

@Djkirk probably the same reason as this thread https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Order/Upgrade-from-150-to-500-FTTP/m-p/1964572#M31164

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Djkirk
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: 3 weeks ago

Re: Upgraded from 500 to 900

I hope so ,but would like it confirmed thanks for your help
Djkirk
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: 3 weeks ago

Re: Upgraded from 500 to 900

Checked speed this morning still 500 down but upload has gone up to 100 does it take time to go up on download or is there something wrong
Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,562
Thanks: 1,059
Fixes: 77
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Upgraded from 500 to 900

@Djkirk  How are you testing your speeds?

Djkirk
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: 3 weeks ago

Re: Upgraded from 500 to 900

Wired
Djkirk
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: 3 weeks ago

Re: Upgraded from 500 to 900

Still no speed increase?
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,773
Thanks: 5,539
Fixes: 395
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Upgraded from 500 to 900

@Djkirk are you using a Plusnet supplied Hub 2 or do you have your own router ?

Does the Ookla speedtest ( speedtest.net ) give similar results to the one you are using ?

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Djkirk
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: 3 weeks ago

Re: Upgraded from 500 to 900

Hub 2 and Ookla speed test same results
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,773
Thanks: 5,539
Fixes: 395
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Upgraded from 500 to 900

Thanks for confirming.

You don't have a static IP by any chance ?

 

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

oxytonesam
Hooked
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Registered: 3 weeks ago

Re: Upgraded from 500 to 900

Not meaning to hijack a thread but I've got the exact same issue, upgrade from 500 to 900 on the 30th of march and I've seen no increase at all. I do however have a static IP, which is why I'm curious.

 

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,773
Thanks: 5,539
Fixes: 395
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Upgraded from 500 to 900

Not meaning to hijack a thread but I've got the exact same issue, upgrade from 500 to 900 on the 30th of march and I've seen no increase at all. I do however have a static IP, which is why I'm curious.

@oxytonesam has your upstream speed changed to 115Mb ? that would indicate whether the upgrade order has completed.

As to the static IP question, historically there was a setting in the PN system called 'Current line speed', it was used to control downstream bandwidth in association with the Openreach profile. The setting is no longer used on most connections, the exception being those that have a static IP. The setting SHOULD automatically change when the upgrade order is completed. It used to be possible to check the value in the member centre but that seems no longer to be the case.

You might try a disconnect/reconnect of the PPPoE session ( or restart the router ) and see if that fixes the speed.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

oxytonesam
Hooked
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Registered: 3 weeks ago

Re: Upgraded from 500 to 900

Yeah my upload seems to have changed (109Mbps) but the download has not, restarting the router hasn't done it, I'll reconnecting a go in a bit.

oxytonesam
Hooked
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Registered: 3 weeks ago

Re: Upgraded from 500 to 900

How would I go about disconnecting/reconnecting the PPPoE session?

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,773
Thanks: 5,539
Fixes: 395
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Upgraded from 500 to 900

If you've restarted the router, that will have disconnected and reconnected the PPPoE session. You can disconnect the session without a router restart by using the 'Disconnect' icon on the Broadband connection page on the router ( sorry dont know exactly where it is on the HUb2 , I dont use one ). The icon will then change to 'Connect' to allow you to reconnect.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.