cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Do I need a new modem/router combo?

FIXED
alsayeds
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎30-09-2020

Do I need a new modem/router combo?

I just upgraded to Full Fibre 300 and had my fibre cable installed. I use a BT Home Hub 6 and am getting about 300 down, 30 up. However the engineer mentioned I should get a new modem/router combo.

 

Am I not receiving what I should be, and what would be an appropriate upgrade to consider?

9 REPLIES 9
jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,941
Thanks: 5,404
Fixes: 253
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Do I need a new modem/router combo?

Fix

@alsayeds I don't know what upload speed you get with Fibre300, but if you are getting 330 down, you are getting what you pay for. As to the Hub, you have a BT HH6, which is equivalent to (or better than?) the PN Hub2.

John
alsayeds
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎30-09-2020

Re: Do I need a new modem/router combo?

Thank you.

Below is the speed plusnet advised of.

Is there likely any benefit to upgrading the hardware?

 

---

Full Fibre 300 has an average speed of 300Mb download and 50Mb upload.

At peak times, we estimate that you'll get the following speeds on your line:
Download: 300 - 330Mb
Upload: 45 - 50Mb

Minimum Guaranteed Speed: 165Mb.

Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,525
Thanks: 1,140
Fixes: 73
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Do I need a new modem/router combo?

@alsayeds 

However the engineer mentioned I should get a new modem/router combo

If you are indeed Full Fibre you will have a ONT installed which can be seen as a modem, so why you would need a modem/router combo puzzles me as all you need is a router only device

 

Anonymous
Not applicable

Re: Do I need a new modem/router combo?

You don't need any "modem" with Full Fibre, as the signal conversion is already done inside the ONT on your wall.

Modems were used previously with older ADSL, FTTC, SoGEA, and dial-up, to convert analogue tones to digital signals.

As @jab1 says, if your router is giving you 330Mb then no need to worry, so stick with the HH6

alsayeds
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎30-09-2020

Re: Do I need a new modem/router combo?

That's just a lack of knowledge on my part. The engineer pointed and said I should upgrade 'that'. From reading other threads I learned I would be corrected if I just called it a router Smiley

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,650
Thanks: 5,462
Fixes: 391
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Do I need a new modem/router combo?

@alsayeds I'm not sure about the HH6 but the Plusnet Hub one, which is basically a HH5, has an upload limititation of 30Mb. So I would guess the HH6 may well be the cause of your limited upload speed.

As to an alternative router, why not ask Plusnet for a Hub 2 ? They should send you one for £6.99 p & p

As long as you don't need 4 wired lan ports , then it should suit fine and will not limit your attainable speeds

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,525
Thanks: 1,140
Fixes: 73
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Do I need a new modem/router combo?

@MisterW 

I'm struggling to find a HH6, could it actually be a BT Smart Hub or Ultrafast Smart Hub? The confusion of the name was probably caused it being the sixth model BT Hub. If it indeed one of these Hub the FTTP version only has three LAN ports.

https://www.bt.com/help/broadband/getting-set-up/user-guides-and-manuals-for-bt-hubs 

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,650
Thanks: 5,462
Fixes: 391
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Do I need a new modem/router combo?

@Dan_the_Van if it is a Smart Hub , then from your link , that looks to be a HH5 derivative, as it has type a and type b versions. The type a is likely to be the same chipset as the HH5 type a (and the pn hub one)  , in which case it could well have the 30Mb upload limitation

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,558
Thanks: 1,056
Fixes: 77
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Do I need a new modem/router combo?

@alsayeds  whilst there is lots of useful info posted already on this thread, alas not all is correct and your engineer was indeed correct.

The router you have is restricting you upload speed to 30Mbps, whereas the later BT family including the PN Hub 2 allows higher upload speeds. It should have been included in your package, so well worth getting in touch.

 

 Package and speed details

  • 165Mb minimum guaranteed speed
     
  • 50Mb estimated upload speed
  • £0 activation fee, was £20
  • Broadband only, no phone line required
  • Hub Two router included