cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

TP-Link C3200 won't connect

FIXED
laralou
Rising Star
Posts: 68
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 1
Registered: 16-05-2013

TP-Link C3200 won't connect

I have fibre broadband unlimited extra, I was using an older model tp-link router, TL-WR1043ND & this connects fine. But I bought a new TP-Link router & cannot get on line with it.

It's a TP-Link C3200. Both Plusnet & TPLink are stumped. Can someone with more knowledge than me, help me trouble shoot it please? I'm desperate, I've spent hours on this.

Thank you

This is the router
http://uk.tp-link.com/products/details/Archer-C3200....
https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B0141JYDEO/ref=o...

143 REPLIES
laralou
Rising Star
Posts: 68
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 1
Registered: 16-05-2013

Re: TP-Link C3200 won't connect

I swear I put this in the router section did someone move it?

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,453
Thanks: 235
Fixes: 31
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: TP-Link C3200 won't connect

You have a cable router, so what are you using for a modem? This router will not work on a fibre or ADSL circuit without a modem. You could use your previous one, connect the WAN port to a Lan port on the router or a modem connected to the ADSL/VDSL line.

laralou
Rising Star
Posts: 68
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 1
Registered: 16-05-2013

Re: TP-Link C3200 won't connect

I'm using the BT Openreach Modem they installed when I signed up for Plusnet Fibre a few years back. It is the same modem I used with my old tp-link router

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,453
Thanks: 235
Fixes: 31
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: TP-Link C3200 won't connect

Are you able to copy and paste the setup page, its likely that something is not quite right, but without seeing it, its a bit hard to tell what it might be.

 

There are some basic help here

http://www.plus.net/help/broadband/broadband-connection-settings/
laralou
Rising Star
Posts: 68
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 1
Registered: 16-05-2013

Re: TP-Link C3200 won't connect

If you'll tell me which page you want specifically, I'll post grabs

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,512
Thanks: 661
Fixes: 60
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: TP-Link C3200 won't connect

laralou
Rising Star
Posts: 68
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 1
Registered: 16-05-2013

Re: TP-Link C3200 won't connect

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,453
Thanks: 235
Fixes: 31
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: TP-Link C3200 won't connect

I have just spent 20 mins looking at the TP website and the manual, I take it that is the step after the auto detect. Its not a very helpful manual!

 

What are the options under the Authentication Type?

laralou
Rising Star
Posts: 68
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 1
Registered: 16-05-2013

Re: TP-Link C3200 won't connect

edited

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,540
Thanks: 661
Fixes: 50
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: TP-Link C3200 won't connect

Looks like you ought to be able to get some PPPoE logs from the router http://www.tp-link.com/en/faq-596.html

laralou
Rising Star
Posts: 68
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 1
Registered: 16-05-2013

Re: TP-Link C3200 won't connect

I already saved a log file

laralou
Rising Star
Posts: 68
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 1
Registered: 16-05-2013

Re: TP-Link C3200 won't connect

Do you mean wifi authentication? I'm hardwired

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,512
Thanks: 661
Fixes: 60
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: TP-Link C3200 won't connect

What are  the settings under the "Advanced" on the "Wan Interface" page?

 

On my TP-LINK C5,. I set the "Service Name" on the "PPPoE Advanced" settings to the word "Plusnet" as shown but without quotes.

laralou
Rising Star
Posts: 68
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 1
Registered: 16-05-2013

Re: TP-Link C3200 won't connect

I'll try that now. I have to disconnect my old router so give me a moment. The only way I can see the forum is by plugging the old one in. Back in a minute