cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Is this a mistake?

PeeGee
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,074
Thanks: 44
Fixes: 3
Registered: 05-04-2009

Re: Is this a mistake?

Delete "with an ad blocker installed" and I'll agree with you.

Download of 35Mbps, the others 51Mbps

Upload fails at about 87% of pass 1, others 9.5

Using IE11 in a virtual machine (Win7) gives 14.2/8.1; palemoon gives 35/11.8

Phil

Plusnet Fibre (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link TD-W9980 modem-router.
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,538
Thanks: 185
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?

I run it with adblocker disabled for this particular site. It still moans about it - but it doesn't show any adverts anyway.

It just does downloads/uploads of an increasing size.

It's been giving consistently nearly the same numbers as the BT test.

Typically 63/17 on Firefox.

 

Community Veteran
Posts: 4,668
Thanks: 1,010
Fixes: 27
Registered: 16-10-2014

Re: Is this a mistake?

I've just disabled ad blocker to run a test but I did get adverts, one on either side of the screen, but hardly the end of the world. As for the results :

 

VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,538
Thanks: 185
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?

I get a background (on the LHS &RHS):-

Adblocker
detected!

It may prevent
speedof.me script
from functioning
properly.

It is highly
recommended to
disable your Ad
blocker or
whitelist
speedof.me.

BTW I don't care about revealing my IP address).

speedof.me_16-08-14.png

zishan
Rising Star
Posts: 90
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-05-2016

Re: Is this a mistake?

@Anotherone Here are the following results you asked for, firstly ticket number 

11 Aug 2016

131448471

 

That's been 5 days now!

BTW Result :- Download speedachieved during the test was - 35.15 Mbps
 For your connection, the acceptable range of speedsis 26.65 Mbps-38.07 Mbps .
 Additional Information:
 IP Profile for your line is - 38.07 Mbps

Upload speed achieved during the test was - 7.37Mbps
 Additional Information:
 Upstream Rate IP profile on your line is - 10 Mbps

 

TBB speedtest :- 33.70mbps DL 

7.64 UL

 

Speedtest result :- 33.42mbps DL

7.75mbps UL

 

I hope this helps, You already helped me before upgrading my bt modem to correct software so it can recognise g.inp and IP Profile jumped from 36mb DL to 40.99mb DL, but since faults done a change its gone down to 38mb.

 

Thanks in advance

 

 

Community Veteran
Posts: 19,090
Thanks: 428
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?

@zishan I really do wonder what product faults have got you on. A nearly 3Mbps sudden drop in Profile must have a reason. Hopefully one of the Plusnet Help team can take a look into this in the morning. Is there a GEA test result on your ticket at all or any comment whatsoever?

zishan
Rising Star
Posts: 90
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-05-2016

Re: Is this a mistake?

@Anotherone

reference:4295429285

Mr Riaz contacting regarding wrong profile set advised sync is showing within the estimates and correct. Advised if not happy with the changes faults made to look into raising the fault again.



Kind regards,

 

Its been 4 days, no reply

Community Veteran
Posts: 19,090
Thanks: 428
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?


zishan wrote:
reference:4295429285

...... advised sync is showing within the estimates and correct. Advised if not happy with the changes faults made to look into raising the fault again.

This seems to be a bog standard "get out of jail free card" that Plusnet agents seem to use these days without actually looking at the issue!! Was that from a CSC agent or a Faults agent? (don't post the names).

zishan
Rising Star
Posts: 90
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-05-2016

Re: Is this a mistake?

@Anotherone

 

CSC, to be honest I have been flogged off more then once by csc.

 

It use to be ok many years ago, its going downhill with lies being told constantly just to get you off the chat or phone.

 

Or it might just be a quality issue.

 

Community Veteran
Posts: 19,090
Thanks: 428
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?

Well I might have guessed, they don't have a clue Roll eyes  Hopefully @Chris or @HarryB can look into this tomorrow. Maybe run a GEA test for you. You should clearly be on the 55/10 product which should give throughput result at around 52/9 if your profile were high enough (which yours isn't due to line length), but on Plusnet they often are more typically 49-50/9 at best.
For you, I'd expect throughput nearer 38/9 not a profile of 38 with lower throughput Lips are sealed

zishan
Rising Star
Posts: 90
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-05-2016

Re: Is this a mistake?

@Anotherone

I'm so happy you are keeping an eye on this, I hope @Chris or @HarryB can resolve this and give me the correct throughput. 

Im happy for you to reply to the responses from the guys as you have full info now.

 

Ive had BT engineer test show 46mb speed to my house on their equipment, but have never managed that, only got about 43mb after your help with g.inp software upgrade for modem. but since this change im not getting anywhere near that.

Thanks

Community Veteran
Posts: 19,090
Thanks: 428
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?

To say that I'm disappointed, that @Chris or @HarryB or someone from the Help team have not had a look at zishan's profile etc and posted, preferably with a GEA test result etc, well that would be an understatement Angry

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,017
Thanks: 734
Fixes: 165
Registered: 25-03-2015

Re: Is this a mistake?

Unfortunately there's nothing further I can really say in regards to this thread as a whole. I'm happy to get the results for a GEA test, but I'm concerned keeping a single users problem in this thread may result in it becoming lost and lead people to think it's part of a bigger issue.

 

@zishan Would you mind creating your own thread regarding the problems you've had and give me a nudge over there so I can post the test results.

 

I'm going to request this thread is locked.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Harry Beesley
 Plusnet Help Team
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,090
Thanks: 428
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?

Well at least I will thank you for the response Wink

Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 16,267
Thanks: 1,704
Fixes: 115
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: Is this a mistake?

Moderator's note by Mike (Mav)

Thread locked as requested

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still