cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Incorrect plusnet line speed

goldenlady46
Grafter
Posts: 30
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎16-04-2013

Incorrect plusnet line speed

Can plusnet please bump up their profile speed to 40Mb as I can see plusnet current line speed stuck at 8Mb
9 REPLIES 9
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 14,948
Thanks: 2,565
Fixes: 169
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Incorrect plusnet line speed

Are you sure your router is actually connecting at 40mbps? It certainly wasn't according to the last data available in the supplier systems. Navigating to the router's Helpdesk pages should tell you.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

goldenlady46
Grafter
Posts: 30
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎16-04-2013

Re: Incorrect plusnet line speed

Openreach Engineer just been this morning. Seem nice bloke. Repaced new master socket tested the line sync at 40/10 all ok.

https://www.plus.net/wizard/?p=view_question&id=213650507

 

bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 14,948
Thanks: 2,565
Fixes: 169
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Incorrect plusnet line speed

Ah OK, the profile should have updated now.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

goldenlady46
Grafter
Posts: 30
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎16-04-2013

Re: Incorrect plusnet line speed

@bobpullen Could I have KBD GEA TEST please as the fault ticket has been closed but never ran any FTTC GEA Test from the fault team after openreach engineer been.

goldenlady46
Grafter
Posts: 30
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎16-04-2013

Re: Incorrect plusnet line speed

Is any plusnet staff please ran the KBD GEA TEST and post here. DLM has retrain the line three times now since the engineer been.

 

@bobpullen @Gandalf 

BD
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 868
Thanks: 176
Fixes: 43
Registered: ‎24-04-2017

Re: Incorrect plusnet line speed

Thanks for getting back to us @goldenlady46.

I can confirm when testing your connection as seen by the results below we're only currently seeing 34.8Mbps download reaching your router which looks to fall below the 38-40Mbps download estimates we have for your line.


Test Outcome
Pass
Test Outcome Code GTC_FTTC_SERVICE_0000
Description GEA service test completed and no fault found .
Main Fault Location OK
Sync Status In Sync
Downstream Speed 34.8 Mbps
Upstream Speed 10.0 Mbps
Appointment Required N
Fault Report Advised N
NTE Power Status PowerOn
Voice Line Test Result Pass
Radio Frequency Ingress Detected
Repetitive Electrical Impulse Noise Not Detected
Cross Talk Detected
Estimated Line Length In Metres 415.5
Upstream Rate Assessment Very Good
Downstream Rate Assessment Low
Interference Pattern Not Detected
Service Impact No Impact Observed
Home Wiring Problem Not Detected
Downstream Policing Discard Rate 0.0
Customer Traffic Level Upstream and Downstream traffic detected
Technology VDSL
Current 15Min Bin Retrains 0
Last 15Min Bin Retrains 0
DP Type External
Profile Name 0.128M-40M Downstream, Retransmission Low - 0.128M-10M Upstream, Error Protection Off
Time Stamp 2021-04-23T23:30:00
Parameters MIN MAX AVG
Down Stream Line Rate 31.4 Mbps 36.5 Mbps 33.2 Mbps
Up Stream Line Rate 9.9 Mbps 9.9 Mbps 9.9 Mbps
Up Time 3.0 Sec 900.0 Sec 895.7 Sec
Retrains 0.0 1.0 0.0
Current and Last 15 Minute Bin Performance
Parameters Last Traffic Count(Upto 15 mins) Current Traffic Count(Upto 15 mins)
Start Time Stamp 2021-04-28T17:56:28Z 2021-04-28T18:11:28Z
Ingress Code Violation 0 0
Egress Code Violation 0 0
Errored Seconds 0 0
Severely Errored Seconds 0 0
Unavailable Seconds 0 0




Unlike previously however, when testing this time around we aren't picking up any underlying faults or issues that could be behind this so we'd recommend running through a few checks your side to begin ruling a number of internal factors out that could be behind this.


I'd recommend starting with basic checks here: http://goo.gl/p2tpvL
 

And if that doesn't help the next thing would be to rule your internal wiring out by plugging the connection into your test socket which is under the faceplate of your master socket and seeing if the speeds increase. This rules out internal wiring, face plates and extension sockets as being the cause. How to locate the test socket and set your connection into it can be found here:
https://community.plus.net/t5/Library/Testing-From-The-Master-Socket/ba-p/1322242

If you cold please drop us a message when in this set-up and remain connected this was as we can at this point re-test this side looking for any change.

Let us know how it goes.

 Ben Devine
 Plusnet Help Team
goldenlady46
Grafter
Posts: 30
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎16-04-2013

Re: Incorrect plusnet line speed

Here is screenshot

 

Openreach engineer installed new master socket 5C MK4 and resetted DLM

1.jpg

 

DLM Retrain 2

2.jpg

DLM retrain 3

3.jpg

 

It's appear DLM try to reduced target SNR 3dB and interleaved set to Retransmission High as can see the router under advanced setting. 

 

The engineer told us there is no way to get more than 35Meg because the fibre cabinet almost full and suffer in crosstalk

goldenlady46
Grafter
Posts: 30
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎16-04-2013

Re: Incorrect plusnet line speed

Line still stable but awaiting for final last DLM retrain for 3dB target SNR next step

 

Untitled.jpg

goldenlady46
Grafter
Posts: 30
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎16-04-2013

Re: Incorrect plusnet line speed

DLM has a final retrain as SNR now at 3dB

 

My parents line DLM retrain 3.jpg