cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

usenet.plus.net

Stoker
Rising Star
Posts: 131
Thanks: 23
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎12-08-2012

usenet.plus.net

Are there any other dinosaurs like me who access usenet news groups via the usenet.plus.net server?

For some reason my newsreader (Thunderbird) has just today started asking me for a username/password for the server. These were never needed before; I thought all Plusnet ip addresses were accepted by the upstream (Giganews ?) server without needing authentication.

Either way, it won't accept my "normal" Plusnet credentials.

33 REPLIES 33
darjeelingf
Newbie
Posts: 4
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎10-12-2021

Re: usenet.plus.net

Same for me.  As soon as first group is selected, response "RC=480 [S] (authentication required), Line='480 authentication required'".

 

Mike.

Stoker
Rising Star
Posts: 131
Thanks: 23
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎12-08-2012

Re: usenet.plus.net

I just realised that pinging "usenet.plus.net" shows it's aliased to "europe.isp.giganews.com", so somehow Giganews are no longer accepting Plusnet traffic.

BrightonRock
Pro
Posts: 472
Thanks: 124
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎09-04-2016

Re: usenet.plus.net

I would guess that someone has misconfigured something at Giganews.

I wonder if @bobpullen could be persuaded to look into this.

BernardInSussex
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎10-01-2022

Re: usenet.plus.net

usenet.plus.net not working for me either.  Just get an ‘authentication required’ message.

36bits
Hooked
Posts: 9
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎09-04-2019

Re: usenet.plus.net

Same issue here.

Jonathan
druck
Grafter
Posts: 31
Thanks: 9
Registered: ‎17-08-2007

Re: usenet.plus.net

I've raised a support ticket, I suggest everyone else does too, as it will only numbers of complains which have any chance of getting this fixed.

 

The raise a ticket page took some finding, try logging in to plus.net and follow:-

 

Help -> Contact us -> Make a complaint -> raise and online ticket

 

The link for me is https://www.plus.net/wizard/?p=wizard&page=22909&wizard_id=38

bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,460
Thanks: 4,315
Fixes: 278
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: usenet.plus.net

Same problem here:-

~$ telnet news.plus.net 119
Trying 216.166.97.131...
Connected to europe.isp.giganews.com.
Escape character is '^]'.
200 News.GigaNews.Com
group plusnet.service.customer-feedback
480 authentication required

I've raised a support ticket with Giganews (ref: #4684139).

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Jaggies
Rising Star
Posts: 1,670
Thanks: 29
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎29-06-2010

Re: usenet.plus.net

Just to add my name to the list of those also affected. Using news.plus.net here.

andrewww
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎25-03-2014

Re: usenet.plus.net

Same here, using text.news.plus.net

Alex
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,500
Thanks: 921
Fixes: 13
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: usenet.plus.net

Thanks Bob,

I am not sure if I am going over my sisters later today, but I probably will and I'll try it out.

Wondering if it some GeoIP thing?

I am currently at home on my Branson Media connection, but I don't suppose there is much I can do at the moment as I assume your servers won't like a non PlusNet IP?

iw6dgm
Hooked
Posts: 9
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎10-01-2022

Re: usenet.plus.net

Alex,

AFAIK you cannot connect to Plusnet Usenet from a non-Plusnet network.

 

BTW it's happening to me too and, yes, I am a (proud) dinosaur still accessing Usenet...

Jaggies
Rising Star
Posts: 1,670
Thanks: 29
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎29-06-2010

Re: usenet.plus.net

Don't think it is Geo-related, as I have a static IP address. More likely Plusnet haven't paid the bill...

Alex
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,500
Thanks: 921
Fixes: 13
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: usenet.plus.net

Thanks @iw6dgm 

That's what I thought, I'll try it later on.

Bogbody
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 181
Thanks: 47
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎23-02-2020

Re: usenet.plus.net

Add another usenet punter here.
Mine did that yesterday - however shutting down Thunderbird, waiting 5 mins and then restarting Thunderbird saw everything back to normal.
Not tried it yet today (isolating with the C word...... )