cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Who do I have to kick to get fibre activated?

Azagoth
Grafter
Posts: 628
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Who do I have to kick to get fibre activated?

I don't live out in the sticks, I live in the middle of a major city and yet am stuck with 10Mb over copper and no access to fibre of any flavour.  The OpenReach site says they have no plans to activate my cabinet and when I try to get into contact with them to see what can be done to speed up the process they just ignore any correspondence and don't respond.

 

It's 2021, I should not be forced to suffer such a slow internet connection.  I need a faster line for work now, so what can be done and who do I have to nudge?

6 REPLIES 6
Thrall
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 558
Thanks: 113
Fixes: 21
Registered: ‎28-09-2020

Re: Who do I have to kick to get fibre activated?

@Azagoth Try filling out this formwize https://www.formwize.openreach.co.uk/run/survey3.cfm?idx=505d040e0b080d and Openreach’s fibre enquiries team should get back to you 

Azagoth
Grafter
Posts: 628
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: Who do I have to kick to get fibre activated?

Have already filled that form out a few times, nothing came of it and no contact was made.

Azagoth
Grafter
Posts: 628
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: Who do I have to kick to get fibre activated?

A month later and still nobody has got in touch.  I need fibre activating at my cabinet, I simply cannot get by with a 1MB/s connection.

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 25,312
Thanks: 4,670
Fixes: 1,183
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Who do I have to kick to get fibre activated?


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Fibre to Everything Else

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Azagoth
Grafter
Posts: 628
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: Who do I have to kick to get fibre activated?

Why the hell would you move my thread from the fibre forum when it is to do with fibre?  How the hell do you expect me to get any answers if you stick it in a forum that has nothing to do with the questions asked?

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 25,312
Thanks: 4,670
Fixes: 1,183
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Who do I have to kick to get fibre activated?

Because the fibre board as described is:

"Fibre Broadband: Problem with your Fibre connection? Let's see if we can help."

Your query is outside that remit, it's moved to a board still monitored by staff.
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'