cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Static IP resolving to Plusnet account name

JPYDX
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎23-05-2023

Static IP resolving to Plusnet account name

Hi all,

 

Amongst many other similar threads recently, I need my plusnet account name removing from rDNS.

 

I like my static ip - but really dont want my full name advertising across the web.

 

Can this be removed please? or alternatively, can I have a choice with what this resolves to please?

5 REPLIES 5
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,826
Thanks: 5,266
Fixes: 420
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Static IP resolving to Plusnet account name


Moderators Note

This topic has been moved from Full Fibre to Everything Else

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

willcutforth
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,540
Thanks: 585
Fixes: 99
Registered: ‎27-11-2020

Re: Static IP resolving to Plusnet account name

Hey there, please can you reply back to https://www.plus.net/wizard/?p=view_question&id=234111493 and I will get it sorted for you 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Will Cutforth
 Plusnet Help Team
JPYDX
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎23-05-2023

Re: Static IP resolving to Plusnet account name

Responded. Thank you
willcutforth
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,540
Thanks: 585
Fixes: 99
Registered: ‎27-11-2020

Re: Static IP resolving to Plusnet account name

I have raised that up for you now. We will have an update within the next couple of days. I will monitor it for you.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Will Cutforth
 Plusnet Help Team
willcutforth
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,540
Thanks: 585
Fixes: 99
Registered: ‎27-11-2020

Re: Static IP resolving to Plusnet account name

This should now all be done @JPYDX Please let me know if not.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Will Cutforth
 Plusnet Help Team