cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

How do i?

Jovetic
Grafter
Posts: 120
Registered: ‎17-12-2007

How do i?

Hi guys,
Could anyone offer some advice please on how i would possibly get my forums url to be the same as my website please.  I am not sure if i can or not.
Forums
http://ccgi.jovetic.plus.com/
Website
www.jovtech.co.uk
Thanks
11 REPLIES 11
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 14,877
Thanks: 2,480
Fixes: 168
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: How do i?

See 'Pointing your domain at the CGI server' here.
Does that help?
Edit: fixed hyperlink.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Jovetic
Grafter
Posts: 120
Registered: ‎17-12-2007

Re: How do i?

Broken link
Forbidden
You don't have permission to access /programme_tool/job.html on this server.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Apache/1.3.34 Server at workplace.plus.net Port 443
Chris
Legend
Posts: 17,724
Thanks: 598
Fixes: 168
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: How do i?

*prods Bob*
Fix your link!
Former Plusnet Staff member. Posts after 31st Jan 2020 are not on behalf of Plusnet.
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 14,877
Thanks: 2,480
Fixes: 168
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: How do i?

Embarrassed
I've now edited the link.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

zubel
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,789
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎08-06-2007

Re: How do i?

Methinks Bob meant this link
/pat
B.
Jovetic
Grafter
Posts: 120
Registered: ‎17-12-2007

Re: How do i?

Thanks, think i got it, not sure.
Left  field  Type Pri Right field
   
ccgi  cname              ccgi.jovetic.plusnet.com 
So now what else do i need to please?  If your busy i can check back later no probs.  Just playing around with it.
Jovetic
Grafter
Posts: 120
Registered: ‎17-12-2007

Re: How do i?

So once it is configured, my forums will be www.ccgi.jovtech.co.uk ? is that correct?
zubel
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,789
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎08-06-2007

Re: How do i?

Your forums will be:
http://ccgi.jovtech.co.uk

You need to raise a ticket asking the support guys to action their end of the domain change, otherwise the CGI server wont realise that it's supposed to 'answer' to that address
Simply raise a ticket saying: "I've added ccgi.jovtech.co.uk to my domain records, please can you arrange for the ccgi server to respond to this domain"
B.
Jovetic
Grafter
Posts: 120
Registered: ‎17-12-2007

Re: How do i?

Already done it thanks baz, you have a fan here Tongue
Jovetic
Grafter
Posts: 120
Registered: ‎17-12-2007

Re: How do i?

What would happen if i changed the left field to forums other than ccgi?
zubel
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,789
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎08-06-2007

Re: How do i?

I believe that the CGi server will only respond to ccgi. cgi. or www.
no other subdomain is supported, although I'm sure one of the PN guys could clarify.
B.