cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can I get PHP?

Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 15,128
Thanks: 1,057
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Can I get PHP?

We've been with PN for years and I've never bothered using the hosting because it's a static site. Others around here seem to have php/mysql on their sites which is cool but i'm clearly left out in the cold! I seem to remember this was something to do with the legacy product we signed up for years ago which has now changed to the more modern packages.
Now I can live with that as I do have alternative hosting however PN hosting would be very useful to me if it had PHP/mysql. Is there any way to get this enabled or am I stuck with static?
I need a new signature... i'm bored of the old one!
11 REPLIES 11
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 911
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Can I get PHP?

As you've come from a legacy product and have a website, you should be able to have PHP, but you need to enable CGI support.
In the portal, on the Website Settings page, you'll hopefully have a CGI link,  if so, follow it and activate CGI.
Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 10,063
Thanks: 1,369
Fixes: 75
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Can I get PHP?

If CGI and MySQL don't appear as icons on your Member Centre Website settings menu it would seem the answer is 'no'. Only product components available and in use on legacy products were retained when upgrading to current products which don't provide webspace. Not all legacy products included CGI.
David
Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,033
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Can I get PHP?

They appear on mine and I have never used them
Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 29,530
Thanks: 3,018
Fixes: 457
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Can I get PHP?

And on mine, I had a very brief play with them.

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 78.0.2 (64-bit)

Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 15,128
Thanks: 1,057
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: Can I get PHP?

Bsf luck for me i guess.. this is my website settings page in the portal:
I need a new signature... i'm bored of the old one!
Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 3,903
Thanks: 2,342
Fixes: 14
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Can I get PHP?

Just checked my account and I only have webspace and webstats - No CGI.  I used to have it some years back but never really used it because of the back-levels on PHP and MySQL. 
I guess I'll not be able to take advantage of the new service now Cry
Maurice
Highlighted
Grafter
Posts: 5,163
Registered: ‎08-12-2013

Re: Can I get PHP?

Ive not set a website with PN so No Icons lol
However I did access https://mysql.plus.net/
From
http://portal.plus.net/tools/mytools_index.html?membermenu=tools
Hope this helps
Edit:
The version that links to is outdated and going to be turned off, as I found out when I posted (Plusnets phpMyAdmin several versions out of date)
Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 15,128
Thanks: 1,057
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: Can I get PHP?

Well no reply from PN so I'm going to assume this is a no!
Thanks for your help peeps
I need a new signature... i'm bored of the old one!
Highlighted
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 14,413
Thanks: 2,025
Fixes: 144
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Can I get PHP?

If the icons aren't present in the Member Centre then your account type doesn't offer access to the service unfortunately.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 15,128
Thanks: 1,057
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: Can I get PHP?

Yeah I figured that Bob but what i was asking is .. is there a way to upgrade the hosting?
I need a new signature... i'm bored of the old one!
Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 10,063
Thanks: 1,369
Fixes: 75
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Can I get PHP?

None of the current residential accounts offer hosting at all. Current business accounts offer basic (HTML) hosting but not cgi which is needed for PHP. You would probably be directed towards Pay As You Host for hosting within the Plusnet stable, but third party hosting is likely to be better value.
David