cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Add exception in Plusnet Mcafee

rondon9897
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎26-02-2015

Add exception in Plusnet Mcafee

Hi there,

Does anyone know how I can exclude a folder on my computer from any scanning/protection from the Plusnet Mcafee? The interface is really difficult to use and I can't find the right option.

Cheers

3 REPLIES 3
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,541
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎01-12-2010

Re: Add exception in Plusnet Mcafee

I dont use it , but is there not a option of Custom scan ? you should be able to chose in there

Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
decomplexity
Rising Star
Posts: 493
Thanks: 26
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Add exception in Plusnet Mcafee

Intel's McAfee antivirus (etc) packages give very inadequate protection indeed and engender a false sense of security.

Kaspersky, Norton or Bitdefender Internet Security packages are far better bets.   Usual disclaimers   

Zen from May 17. PN Business account from 2004 - 2017
Anoush
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,274
Thanks: 428
Fixes: 123
Registered: ‎22-08-2015

Re: Add exception in Plusnet Mcafee

Hi there @rondon9897 If you click on the Virus and Spyware Protection tab, and then click on Scan Your PC you should have an option to select a custom scan where you can exclude folders from a scan. I hope this helps you.

This is my personal Community Forum account to help out around these parts while I'm at home. If I'm posting from the 1st March 2020, this means I'm off-duty with no access to internal systems.
If this post resolved your issue, please click the 'This fixed my problem' button