cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet's own DNS servers

Pk9
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: 08-11-2016

Plusnet's own DNS servers

What's with plusnet recently?

Just can't access certain sites using Primary/secondary and alternate plusnet DNS servers.

Setting the router to use Google's DNS works!

 

 

23 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 12,735
Thanks: 104
Fixes: 32
Registered: 27-04-2007

Re: Plusnet's own DNS servers

Hi there, we're not aware of any issues. Assuming this is still a problem does it look like the sites are trying to load before timing out or does DNS just not resolve at all?

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,245
Thanks: 902
Fixes: 101
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Plusnet's own DNS servers

swmbo experienced this last week, with mse forums.
changing to google dns on the pc sorted it.

ping from command line said no dns entry could be found iirc.
Will Moderate For Thanks
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 12,848
Thanks: 668
Fixes: 64
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Plusnet's own DNS servers

What sites can't you access?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Products Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Pk9
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: 08-11-2016

Re: Plusnet's own DNS servers

@adamwalker, with Plusnet's dns server site loads when it wants to and at other times starts to load but then the different machines show  "Server not found" and "can't find the server"

ping is over 100ms

using google's dns servers it pings under 50ms and loads every time.

Cagney1994
Rising Star
Posts: 304
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 2
Registered: 28-07-2013

Re: Plusnet's own DNS servers

Within the 2704n router interface, I can't see PN's DNS servers. All I've got a choice of is between Google's which is 8.8.8.8 and Open DNS (208.67.222.222).

 

Am I supposed to have PN's there as well? - if not, how would I somehow insert theirs within the interface?

 

Thanks.

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,375
Thanks: 585
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Plusnet's own DNS servers

@Cagney1994

You can change the Google and OpenDNS address if you want, this page explains how http://www.routersetupinfo.com/router/sagemcom/2704n-plusnet/dns.html

The router only has space for 2 DNS servers so it is a case of leave alone or change them to the Plusnet ones. It is a case of typing them in. 

To set standard DNS server addresses
Primary 212.159.13.49
Secondary 212.159.13.50

  from https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/about-dns-server-and-website-settings/

pvmb
Rising Star
Posts: 263
Thanks: 17
Fixes: 1
Registered: 12-02-2014

Re: Plusnet's own DNS servers

That's funny. I'm using:

212.159.13.9   [cdns01.plus.net]

212.159.13.10 [cdns02.plus.net]

Am I misinformed?

Pk9
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Thanks: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: 08-11-2016

Re: Plusnet's own DNS servers

Setting to Auto gets

Primary: 212.159.6.10

Secondary: 212.159.6.9

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,375
Thanks: 585
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Plusnet's own DNS servers

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,375
Thanks: 585
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Plusnet's own DNS servers

@pvmb

These are the ones Plusnet publish. I have no idea about the ones you have. 

To set standard DNS server addresses
Primary 212.159.13.49
Secondary 212.159.13.50
To set alternative DNS server addresses
Primary 212.159.6.9
Secondary 212.159.6.10
To set Plusnet Safeguard DNS server addresses
Primary 213.120.234.42
Secondary 213.120.234.42
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 12,848
Thanks: 668
Fixes: 64
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Plusnet's own DNS servers

@Pk9 what sites can't you access then?

When you're suffering problems, it would be useful to run a lookup from a command line, e.g.

nslookup bbc.co.uk 212.159.6.10

Replacing BBC with the site you're having problems accessing.

You can then try the same using Google:

nslookup bbc.co.uk 8.8.8.8

A trace to the site might also shed some light on things, e.g.

tracert bbc.co.uk

I'll be honest, this doesn't smell like a DNS issue to me.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Products Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Cagney1994
Rising Star
Posts: 304
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 2
Registered: 28-07-2013

Re: Plusnet's own DNS servers

@SpendLessTime - there's no way of manually inputting alternative DNS servers.

There's only a drop-down menu, and as mentioned earlier, there's only a choice of between 2 servers.
SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,375
Thanks: 585
Fixes: 53
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Plusnet's own DNS servers

@Cagney1994

I don't own a 2704n so can only provide information about how it should work from documentation posted. If the Advanced tab - Setup tab - Internet Setup has been locked down by Plusnet firmware then I'm stuck for ideas.

  • You need to choose the Advanced tab.

  • Click the Setup link given on the left side of the page.

  • Below that, there is Internet Setup option you need to click.


Configuring the DNS Section of Your Router

You can see radio button titled Use These DNS Servers at the bottom of the page.
Now you need to provide the main DNS server address in the blank space.
In the next blank space, you will enter the secondary DNS server address. Here it is important to understand that the secondary address is only used when the main DNS server is busy.
Apply the changes you have just made by clicking the green colored Apply button.

Cagney1994
Rising Star
Posts: 304
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 2
Registered: 28-07-2013

Re: Plusnet's own DNS servers

@SpendLessTime - I think that documentation is for another router.

There's no 'Setup' option after clicking on 'Advanced'.