cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

DLM Reset

FIXED
kekec
Newbie
Posts: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: a month ago

DLM Reset

Hi All,

Is there any chance i can request the a DLM reset from a member of Plusnet team please?

Wee story is, my electrician switched of the whole house power a lot few weeks ago. Obvious the DLM recognised this as an issue on the line and my router stuck on 59990 Kbps. The line is relatively new (4 years old) as Openreach pulled in a new pair of copper as the old one hit by lightning. My end is 400m from the Cabinet 1.

Thanks 

 

 

 

Screenshot 2024-06-24 at 19.42.59.pngScreenshot 2024-06-20 at 22.43.58.png

4 REPLIES 4
James30
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 442
Thanks: 149
Fixes: 28
Registered: ‎19-04-2023

Re: DLM Reset

@kekec Hiya, we haven't got access to the systems we used to have to look at stats in more detail. Would you mind us calling you or can you call us on 0800 432 0200 so we can go through everything with you?

 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
James - Plusnet Sheffield
Plusnet Help Team
kekec
Newbie
Posts: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: a month ago

Re: DLM Reset

Fix

@James30  Thank you so much your advise. DLM resat done at 13:37.Screenshot 2024-06-26 at 18.43.48.png

Anunnaki
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 120
Thanks: 45
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎15-06-2024

Re: DLM Reset

It will be interesting to see how long it holds that download sync rate with the "SNR Margin" now at 1dB

 

What model of DrayTek are you using ?

kekec
Newbie
Posts: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: a month ago

Re: DLM Reset

@Anunnaki I will do an update for you after a week, but usually holds the download sync rate for months without any issue.

DrayTek Vigor2865ac