cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Broadband Service ID query

RCully
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎23-01-2015

Broadband Service ID query

I want to carry out a speed test for my fibre broadband, but can't do the full additional diagnostic test, as this requires a broadband service ID.

I used to be able to put in my phone number, but it looks like you can't do this anymore.

 

Where can i find my broadband service ID?

17 REPLIES 17
jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,672
Thanks: 5,259
Fixes: 246
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Broadband Service ID query

RCully
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎23-01-2015

Re: Broadband Service ID query

John

Thanks for the try but this site only gives me something called a UPRN (I couldn't find anything else it gave including a Broadband Service ID)

 

Hopefully someone from Plusnet can provide this for me.

 

Roy

jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,672
Thanks: 5,259
Fixes: 246
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Broadband Service ID query

@RCully OK - I'm not on FTTP, so see a different set of options to you.

John
RCully
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎23-01-2015

Re: Broadband Service ID query

Apologies John, I'm not on FTTP either, the service is FTTC and I have included a screenshot of what is being requested.  If I select the landline option, it takes the number, goes to the next green and just sits there with four circles going around but nothing else happens.

 

I assume you see the same as the screenshot(?).  If you do, give it a try and please let me know if it works for you

 

Roy 

jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,672
Thanks: 5,259
Fixes: 246
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Broadband Service ID query

OK Roy, thanks for the clarification. That is strange - I am exactly the same as you, but if i enter my phone number (including the exchange code, with no spaces), it then attempts to run the further diagnostics, but fails to complete - with a spurious error message, claiming the system is 'busy' two times out of 3 (on average).

John
RCully
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎23-01-2015

Re: Broadband Service ID query

Mmmm.

 

I would normally suggest that this is a system problem but I've had it several times before so not sure if it just doesn't work full stop.

 

hopefully someone will ride to the rescue re the service ID

 

cheers  Roy

jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,672
Thanks: 5,259
Fixes: 246
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Broadband Service ID query

Result when I try the further diagnostics, as you are:

Screenshot 2023-02-22 at 18-47-10 BTW Performance Tester.pngEDIT: I assume you are selecting the 'Telephone number box (far right)  and entering your phone number - I suspect if you try entering your phone number with the BBEU option selected, it won't work.

John
Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,673
Thanks: 1,054
Fixes: 60
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Broadband Service ID query

Working fine here using my telephone number on a BT connection.

The advanced diagnostics page does take a little time to appear though.

BT Speedtest 22/02/23BT Speedtest 22/02/23

jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,672
Thanks: 5,259
Fixes: 246
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Broadband Service ID query

I suspect my 'issue' is possibly down to using a non-BT Consumer ISP, I very rarely had the issue before I left PN.

John
RCully
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎23-01-2015

Re: Broadband Service ID query

John,  Yep, I'm selecting the phone number box.

I've just tried yet again and the 4 circles just kept spinning until I gave up after about half an hour.

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,673
Thanks: 1,054
Fixes: 60
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: Broadband Service ID query

I've just timed getting into the advanced diagnostics page - 43 seconds (felt a lot longer!)

I don't know why it takes so long as it isn't running another speed test.

jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,672
Thanks: 5,259
Fixes: 246
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Broadband Service ID query


@RCully wrote:

John,  Yep, I'm selecting the phone number box.

I've just tried yet again and the 4 circles just kept spinning until I gave up after about half an hour.


Any chance you could do a screen capture and post it on here - I've never seen 'green circles'?

John
jab1
Legend
Posts: 16,672
Thanks: 5,259
Fixes: 246
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Broadband Service ID query

As you see from my screenshot, the advanced diagnostic page loads, but the response is, effectively 'oops, something went wrong' . I am a bad example, though - my connection doesn't go near the BT 'backbone' as Zen have their own network.


@Browni wrote:

I've just timed getting into the advanced diagnostics page - 43 seconds (felt a lot longer!)

I don't know why it takes so long as it isn't running another speed test.


 

John
JayG
Pro
Posts: 1,145
Thanks: 143
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎30-10-2011

Re: Broadband Service ID query

Just tried the further diagnostic test on my Plusnet FTTC connection using my telephone number - got the 4 spinning green circles for 20 seconds, followed by a popup window advising that the page was not responding. Clicked 'wait' and the test successfully completed almost immediately.

The previous version of the BTW tester was notoriously flaky - this one also needs to be caught in the right mood apparently. 🤔