cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Wireless Bridge Router with Voyager 205 Router

kenny
Grafter
Posts: 78
Registered: 30-07-2007

Wireless Bridge Router with Voyager 205 Router

I`ve been using a Voyager 205 ADSL Router that I got when I signed up with Force9. Its been working and is still working OK. I`ve just bought a TP-Link 108M Wireless Router (TL-WR642G) This is a Wireless Bridge type
I cannot get them to work with each other.
I`m using the equipment near my main PC, connected by Ethernet cable. I also have a laptop which I am using this is also connected by Ethernet cable. As my new TP-Link Router has 4 Ethernet connections. Using it this way will give me the best connection with the advantage of using the Wireless function downstairs when I need to.
If anyone can help me get this working (its connection correctly with the cables)
          Thanks
8 REPLIES
itsme
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 1
Registered: 07-04-2007

Re: Wireless Bridge Router with Voyager 205 Router

By default both devices use the same LAN address of 192.168.1.1 have you change one of the devices to use a different subnet? If not disconnect the Voyager 205 from the WR642G. Using an ethernet port connect a PC to the WR642G and hopefully you will able  to go to the WR642G setup be entering 192.168.1.1, you need to look for the LAN option. Change the value to 192.168.0.1 and save. Swicth off and connect everything back up. Using 192.168.1.1 will take you to the Voyager 205 and 192.168.0.1 to the WR642G.
kenny
Grafter
Posts: 78
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Wireless Bridge Router with Voyager 205 Router

[yes I did this I changed my Voyager to 192.168.1.3 and left my new router as 192.168.1.1 and could see both settings
I set the same password in for both routers. I`ve tried all sorts of settings. To be honest when you look at both router settings there is so many options its a nightmare
adie:quote
itsme
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 1
Registered: 07-04-2007

Re: Wireless Bridge Router with Voyager 205 Router

They are still on the same subnet , try putting the WR642 on a different subnet i.e. 192.168.0.1 and the subnet mask for both should be 255.255.255.0
itsme
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 1
Registered: 07-04-2007

Re: Wireless Bridge Router with Voyager 205 Router

The Voyager need to be put back to 192.168.1.1. These IP setting are not only for access to the device but the start of the DHCP range so with your current settings the Voyager will allocate an IP address of 192..168.1.4 to the WG642 but the WG642 can aslo allocate the same IP address to any PC connected to it.
kenny
Grafter
Posts: 78
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Wireless Bridge Router with Voyager 205 Router

Hi,
Thanks for your help but still no good I`m going back to the shop and change it for a normal wireless router. I`ve been trying to sort it out the last 2 days+ no joy
kenny
Grafter
Posts: 78
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Wireless Bridge Router with Voyager 205 Router

Smiley
Well got the new wireless router (TP-Link TD-W8901G) its working fine now as it should. By the Ethernet cable/ports  (4 of them) and the Wireless.
The other machine I tried to get working, the Wireless Bridge type was not having it.
                          Anyway thanks for the help, I`m OK now Smiley
 
itsme
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 1
Registered: 07-04-2007

Re: Wireless Bridge Router with Voyager 205 Router

Actually whatt I put in my last reply was not correct for your situation, I was using one of my devices as the source of information.
The TL-WR642G DHCP server start at 192.168.1.100, so if you had change the LAN to 192.168.0.1 you would have to change the DHCP to 192.168.0.100.
Probably the problem you had and could still have with a different wireless router is that both router and the 205 used DHCP servers issueing IP's in the same subnet. The options are to disable one of the DHCP servers or give one of them a different subnet. The former will/can stop the User interface being accessed so the latter option would be preferable.
As an explanation to what is happening the 205 will give  the TL-WR642G an IP of 192.168.1.x and the TL-WR642G is issueing an IP to the PC of 192.168.1.z when a request is made from the PC or router to go to 192.168.1.x as it is in the same subnet as the TL-WR642G it believe the IP will be the LAN side and not WAN.
Edit: type this while you posted so the TD-W8901G is a ADSL2+ modem router so you are no longer using the Voyager.
kenny
Grafter
Posts: 78
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Wireless Bridge Router with Voyager 205 Router

Quote from: itsme
Actually whatt I put in my last reply was not correct for your situation, I was using one of my devices as the source of information.
SNIP
Edit: type this while you posted so the TD-W8901G is a ADSL2+ modem router so you are no longer using the Voyager.

Yes that`s right I`ve done away with my old work horse the Voyager router (will use as backup device as I know it works). It was easier to just change it for
ADSL2+ modem router (TD-W8901G) I thought it might give me better options.
Anyway its all working thanks for your help