cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet Hub One

anniesboy
Grafter
Posts: 385
Thanks: 2
Registered: 06-01-2011

Plusnet Hub One

215 REPLIES
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 17,641
Thanks: 535
Fixes: 159
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub One

It is indeed an all-in-one Fibre modem/router. Only launched earlier today.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,307
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: Plusnet Hub One

Any technical details available (for those interested)?
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
DamBuilder
Grafter
Posts: 57
Registered: 12-09-2015

Re: Plusnet Hub One

Looks like it's a re-badged HH5..?
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,331
Thanks: 478
Fixes: 42
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub One

Does look a bit HH5 ish, doesn't it...
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,307
Thanks: 86
Fixes: 3
Registered: 08-01-2008

Re: Plusnet Hub One

Shape and accessories seem to match but then, would it be a 5A or 5B (or random mix of both)?
Call me 'w23'
At any given moment in the universe many things happen. Coincidence is a matter of how close these events are in space, time and relationship.
Opinions expressed in forum posts are those of the poster, others may have different views.
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 10,646
Thanks: 206
Fixes: 9
Registered: 01-09-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub One

I wonder if its a crippled HH5 - or not.
Plusnet don't have a good record on "own brand" routers.

anniesboy
Grafter
Posts: 385
Thanks: 2
Registered: 06-01-2011

Re: Plusnet Hub One

So self install possible?
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 17,641
Thanks: 535
Fixes: 159
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub One

It's a 4 port (all Gigabit) VDSL router, with a/n/ac wireless. It'll be sent to new customers signing up to fibre from today and will mean an engineer is not sent as part of the fibre install.  
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: 24-10-2013

Re: Plusnet Hub One

so by default it's now a self-install FTTC product ?
is one of the gigabit LAN ports used to connect to the master socket? or does it have a separate DSL socket?
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 17,641
Thanks: 535
Fixes: 159
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub One

For new customers yes, upgrades at the moment still require an engineer and will receive the Hub Zero.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: 24-10-2013

Re: Plusnet Hub One

why the difference?
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 17,641
Thanks: 535
Fixes: 159
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub One

It's simply the way we've decided to develop these changes.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: 24-10-2013

Re: Plusnet Hub One

so, as usual, existing customers get brushed under the carpet in favour of the chase for new customers.
seeing as you're giving away free internet these days, maybe you should remember the customers who are actually paying you for internet. remember those idiots?
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 17,641
Thanks: 535
Fixes: 159
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub One

Sorry that you're not happy but that's the decision that's been made. I'm hopeful that it won't be too long before existing customers get this too.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff