cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Netgear R7000 Nighthawk with Fibre

czm
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎19-11-2008

Netgear R7000 Nighthawk with Fibre

HI there

Please could somebody tell me if I can use a Netgear R7000 Nighthawk Router for my Plusnet Fibre connection?

 

If so is it easy to set up and is there anything in particular I should be doing?

 

Thanks 

 

11 REPLIES 11
Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,148
Thanks: 827
Fixes: 73
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Netgear R7000 Nighthawk with Fibre

You will need a modem, as the R7000 is a router only.

I have a D7000 which does have a built in modem, and other than the username and password it is straightforward to set up.

czm
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎19-11-2008

Re: Netgear R7000 Nighthawk with Fibre

Thanks

Do you have any recommendations on a modem to use with it?

 

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9,638
Thanks: 4,330
Fixes: 346
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Netgear R7000 Nighthawk with Fibre

The R7000 is only a router so you will need to add a modem of some sort. The D7000 includes the modem so is a better single box approach. If you have a Hub One at present you need to switch off the Hub One wireless then connect the Hub One to the R7000 via an Ethernet cable to one of the Hub One’s yellow LAN sockets. You then need to configure the R7000 as an Access Point. This is not difficult and the manual will explain how to set it up.

If you already have a BT modem then you can use this with the R7000. If you need to buy one I would recommend  a Huawei HG612 Model 3B. These are available for vey little money from  EBay. These used to be standard BT modem and can be unlocked if you want to monitor the performance of the link between the modem and the BT fibre cabinet.

 

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

czm
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎19-11-2008

Re: Netgear R7000 Nighthawk with Fibre

Thats great, thank you.

So I can use the current Hub One as the modem?   Just switch off the WIFI part of it?

 

 

czm
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎19-11-2008

Re: Netgear R7000 Nighthawk with Fibre

Yes I think I have an old BT modem as well.  

Shall I use that or the hub one?

 

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9,638
Thanks: 4,330
Fixes: 346
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Netgear R7000 Nighthawk with Fibre

Yes, remember to use a yellow LAN socket, not the Red WAN one and set the R7000 as an Access Point.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9,638
Thanks: 4,330
Fixes: 346
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Netgear R7000 Nighthawk with Fibre


@czm wrote:

Yes I think I have an old BT modem as well.  

Shall I use that or the hub one?

 

Yes if it’s the Huawei version. The ECI ones will also work but they’re not as good, especially if your fibre cabinet is a Huawei one. Really the choice is yours. 

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

czm
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎19-11-2008

Re: Netgear R7000 Nighthawk with Fibre

I seem to think/remember that the modem I have was supplied by Plusnet.  Would that be the Huawei version or not?

 

I will check when I get home.

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9,638
Thanks: 4,330
Fixes: 346
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Netgear R7000 Nighthawk with Fibre

I suspect that it would have been supplied back in the days when you had a visit from  Openreach during fibre installation. It could be either make, you will have  to look at the modem labels to see which you have.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

czm
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎19-11-2008

Re: Netgear R7000 Nighthawk with Fibre

Ok so I have dug out my old Modem.

 

On thew back it has Echolife HG612 with a big 3B

 

The name says:  FTTC VDSL NTE

 

On the back it has the DSL port, LAN1 and LAN2 with a sticker over LAN2 saying "Not in Use"

 

Is this the right one to use as a modem?

Thanks  

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9,638
Thanks: 4,330
Fixes: 346
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Netgear R7000 Nighthawk with Fibre


@czm wrote:

Is this the right one to use as a modem

Yes this is the one to use.

It will work fine as is but if you want to look at your line statistics then you need to unlock it. See https://kitz.co.uk/routers/hg612unlock.htm


Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'