cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

IP address for NTP time server?

fishrow
Grafter
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎31-08-2009

IP address for NTP time server?

You know that the router can get its time from an internet NTP time server and some allow you to put in a lettered name like "pool.ntp.org", alternatively they default to an in-built look up IP or say "use this IP..." and have a box for the numbers.
So, can anyone give me an actual IP of a known reliable time server, probably UK/Europe based?
thanks
19 REPLIES
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: IP address for NTP time server?

212.159.6.10?
Denzil
Grafter
Posts: 1,733
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

Re: IP address for NTP time server?

A quick search reveals <a href="http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php?topic=5679.msg46179">this post</a> with a useful list. Try them as well.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,789
Registered: ‎08-06-2007

Re: IP address for NTP time server?

ntp.plus.net <=> 212.159.6.10
B.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,498
Thanks: 1,230
Fixes: 97
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: IP address for NTP time server?

Worth noting that there are problems with the Thomson 585v7 routers when trying to use NTP when it's British Summer Time. The router often 'forgets' this setting and falls an hour behind what it should.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

fishrow
Grafter
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎31-08-2009

Re: IP address for NTP time server?

ok, and sort of in reverse order, as they say!
Bob, ta, but Thomson not involved.
the 212.159.6.10,  isn't that our backup DNS? though in fact it came in as an auto-found  primary on my router and I found it slow and fixed the DNS on the 212.159.13--- pair.
the list, from 2003! wow but I did limit my search to 777 days which allowed me 2 years Smiley  Of course things like that probably don't change though I'm not sure, especially  when the note at the bottom says "please use DNS/subject to change/use ntp.xxxxxx". I suspect that's really for people putting the NTP setup into a script running a server or Linux box.
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 11,085
Thanks: 279
Fixes: 11
Registered: ‎01-09-2007

Re: IP address for NTP time server?

You could use
Quote
server ntp2a.mcc.ac.uk
server ntp.cs.strath.ac.uk
server ntps1-0.cs.tu-berlin.de

I do.

fishrow
Grafter
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎31-08-2009

Re: IP address for NTP time server?

"server ntp2a.mcc.ac.uk
server ntp.cs.strath.ac.uk"
<yawn>, sorry, login here before I log off upstairs!
well I'd want to use the IP and the 130.88.202.49for ntp2a.mcc  still shows up as among the uni's batch, so try that after breakfast. cheers
shermans
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,118
Thanks: 41
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎07-09-2007

Re: IP address for NTP time server?

I use a small program called Automachron.  If I change the time server to ntp.plus.net, I then have to enter a protocol like "Time/TCP" and  "Port 123" or "SNTP v1" and "Port 123" etc.  So what would I use for Plusnet ?
VileReynard
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 11,085
Thanks: 279
Fixes: 11
Registered: ‎01-09-2007

Re: IP address for NTP time server?

Why?

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,722
Thanks: 936
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: IP address for NTP time server?

The same question occurred to me. With recent versions of Windows I don't see the point of such programs.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
shermans
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,118
Thanks: 41
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎07-09-2007

Re: IP address for NTP time server?

I am obviously missing something about XP which I did not know  I have used Autmachron since the old W98 days.  Is there something in XP that makes this redundant and which I should know about ? Huh
I use Automachron to automaticaly update / synchronise the time on the laptop.  Maybe XP does this automatically but I was not aware of it.
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: IP address for NTP time server?

easy really 1) control panel  2) Date and time  3)internet time tab, thats all   
shermans
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,118
Thanks: 41
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎07-09-2007

Re: IP address for NTP time server?

Well I am jiggered !  I id not know that.  Thanks for the info.
I suppose that the difference between Automachron and the XP version is that with Automachron, you can set the update / synchronisation time to suit yourself - every minute if necessary !! (hardly),  whereas with XP it is only once a wek.
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: IP address for NTP time server?

but it has a button to do an instantaneous update