cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Cat5e or Cat6

FIXED
neilb2
Newbie
Posts: 2
Thanks: 2
Registered: 3 weeks ago

Cat5e or Cat6

I've just upgraded to full fibre with an existing Plusnet 2 router.  It originally came with a Cat5E cable, for use with regular broadband, but the installer says he mainly sees Cat6.  I need to buy a new 10m cable.  Any advice on which one I should get?  Thanks!

 

10 REPLIES 10
bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,384
Thanks: 1,133
Fixes: 51
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Cat5e or Cat6

Fix

@neilb2 

They are both rated at the same speed. Cat5e is more flexible. Cat6 has more sheilding and is more a business cable where significant amounts of data are being handled.

 

Capacity wise think of a dual carriageway against a moterway.

 

Brian

neilb2
Newbie
Posts: 2
Thanks: 2
Registered: 3 weeks ago

Re: Cat5e or Cat6

Thanks, Brian!

bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,384
Thanks: 1,133
Fixes: 51
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Cat5e or Cat6

@neilb2 

I should have added to make certain you get a good quality solid copper core cable. Buying cheap ones is not recomended.

 

Brian

HPsauce
Pro
Posts: 7,075
Thanks: 204
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎02-02-2008

Re: Cat5e or Cat6

@neilb2 Don't waste your money on Cat6 you'll gain nothing whatsoever Crazy2 , Cat5e is fine up to 1Gbps, especially in a domestic setting. 👍 Stick with what you have and save time, effort and money. Cool

RichardB
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,041
Thanks: 388
Fixes: 39
Registered: ‎19-11-2008

Re: Cat5e or Cat6

Patch leads between PCs and switches are usually stranded copper, so the cores can withstand repeated movement without fracturing.

Fixed infrastructure cables between sockets fixed to walls should be solid copper.

bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,384
Thanks: 1,133
Fixes: 51
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Cat5e or Cat6

@RichardB 

I was thinking of cheap cables that use steel or aluminium for the core with a copper plating. Pure copper cables, whether stranded or solid, are better.

 

Brian

RichardB
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,041
Thanks: 388
Fixes: 39
Registered: ‎19-11-2008

Re: Cat5e or Cat6

Indeed Copper Covered Aluminium (CCA) Ethernet cables should be avoided.

 

bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,384
Thanks: 1,133
Fixes: 51
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Cat5e or Cat6

@RichardB 

And CCS - Copper Covered Steel

 

Brian

nicwigan
Newbie
Posts: 4
Thanks: 2
Registered: 3 weeks ago

Re: Cat5e or Cat6

To second this I am using Cat5e in 1Gb switches perfectly. I terminate my own cables I bought a 305m box so I can feed through small holes for the wired elements of my network. I have some approaching 20m in length still solid at 1Gb. I have modern switches, older switches may be more fussy.

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 29,600
Thanks: 6,660
Fixes: 1,485
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Cat5e or Cat6


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Full Fibre to Tech Help

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'