cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

activation fees

Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎24-10-2013

activation fees

why do Plusnet want to charge me a £25 "activation" free for changing from DSL to FTTC?
what does this £25 actually pay for?
and, of course, if line rental is with Plusnet then it is graciously waived.

26 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: activation fees

it pays for BT Openreach to go to the cab and switch you over - But of course you knew that didn't you

Community Veteran
Posts: 5,850
Thanks: 853
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎23-09-2010

Re: activation fees

The "upfront" fees for broadband only range from £31.99 DSL - £56.99 FTTC. I see your fee is the difference between the two. "Activation" is a bit vague. What if you are on moving from another company but on the same service. What exactly would need to be "activated".

As they now have to show clear monthly charges with no hidden line rental small print etc why aren't these small print "fees" also included clearly in the monthly charges?

 

Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎24-10-2013

Re: activation fees


Oldjim wrote:

it pays for BT Openreach to go to the cab and switch you over - But of course you knew that didn't you


 

no i didn't already know that.
I'm skeptical to be honest that the fee is for this. they might say it's for this, but i'm skeptical that it is actually for this.
you would already be paying more per month anyway due to no line rental, so it seems like just another cash grab as punishment for not taking line rental.

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,667
Thanks: 659
Fixes: 163
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: activation fees

It's to cover the one-off costs we're charged as part of the order. FYI this is waived if phone and broadband are taken together.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎24-10-2013

Re: activation fees

what are the one-off costs?
and why does the cost vary depending on the product?
and why would you waive it for some and not others?
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,667
Thanks: 659
Fixes: 163
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: activation fees

what are the one-off costs?

I'm not sure of the amount these are, they are in the Openreach pricing information available publicly though I believe.

and why does the cost vary depending on the product?

Different work required at exchange/cab, different technologies if you're asking why Openreach charge different amounts.

and why would you waive it for some and not others?

If a customer has broadband and phone, we're more likely to be able to recover the costs over the course of a contract.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,274
Thanks: 339
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎24-10-2013

Re: activation fees

how would you be more likely to recover the costs over the course of the contract if they also had phone?
the length of the contract is the same, and you are charging more per month for broadband for someone who doesn't have phone.

are you implying that you would be recovering the costs from the charges for telephone calls made by the customer?
in my situation i can guarantee that no telephone calls would ever be made.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,850
Thanks: 853
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎23-09-2010

Re: activation fees

Why £25 though? If something has to be "switched over" then why is the fee the difference between the two? It suggests that something is already half "switched over" which makes no sense.

What makes more sense is that there is just a piece of paper with an arbitrary scale of surcharges for broadband only customers.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 4,359
Thanks: 973
Fixes: 186
Registered: ‎25-03-2015

Re: activation fees


billnotben wrote:

Why £25 though? If something has to be "switched over" then why is the fee the difference between the two? It suggests that something is already half "switched over" which makes no sense.


That's like asking why we only charge £65 for chargeable engineer visits, despite being charged more for them by our suppliers. Or why we charge £49.99 for a new line install despite being charged more for this by our suppliers. 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Harry Beesley
 Plusnet Help Team
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,850
Thanks: 853
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎23-09-2010

Re: activation fees

OK that's clear enough. It's a business secret which will not ever be divulged even under pain of death.

The audacity of a customer actually daring to question charges.

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,667
Thanks: 659
Fixes: 163
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: activation fees

We charge *less* than we're charged for these things, I'm not sure how this is being taken as a negative.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,850
Thanks: 853
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎23-09-2010

Re: activation fees

Well most honest businesses, Yorkshire or otherwise, are quite happy and upfront when asked to explain charges.

Those that don't or prevaricate do so because their figures are illusory, plucked out of thin air.

 

Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: activation fees

why don't you actually check the actual Openreach charges which is where it starts https://www.openreach.co.uk/orpg/home/products/pricing/loadProductPrices.do?data=63iUyYbpRV%2Fdw36mt...

Community Veteran
Posts: 5,850
Thanks: 853
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎23-09-2010

Re: activation fees

My contract is with plusnet not openreach.

When I get someone to do a job they don't hand me a list of part manufacturers and tell me to look up their prices.

They hand me a quote with their costs and part prices on it.