cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

View My Broadband Usage

MKen
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 2
Registered: 16-06-2015

View My Broadband Usage

Is this broken?  all I see is a message
Quote
Sorry, there's nothing to show at the moment.
This might be because your account is new, or your usage has been reset for a new billing period.
It can take up to 4 hours for your usage to show up - please try again later.

Was same when I tried yesterday as well.
30 REPLIES
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 5,056
Thanks: 445
Fixes: 161
Registered: 01-01-2012

Re: View My Broadband Usage

As far as I'm aware there's no issues with it.
I'll check with the relevant people in the morning.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
alext05
Grafter
Posts: 162
Registered: 16-12-2013

Re: View My Broadband Usage

Well, I can access my usage but... I see large zeros for yesterday and today. What's going on?
MKen
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 2
Registered: 16-06-2015

Re: View My Broadband Usage

Quote from: Matthew
As far as I'm aware there's no issues with it.
I'll check with the relevant people in the morning.

Thanks
BlackPearl
Grafter
Posts: 25
Thanks: 4
Registered: 29-09-2014

Re: View My Broadband Usage

Yes it is broken , I have had no usage information since I joined last November and they can't fix it
for my account !
I seem to report this at least every month or so but it never gets fixed.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,656
Registered: 13-06-2007

Re: View My Broadband Usage

Hmm looks all fine here, usage looks a little lower than expected however all the numbers are populated
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,465
Thanks: 814
Fixes: 52
Registered: 06-04-2007

Re: View My Broadband Usage

Quote from: MKen
Is this broken?  all I see is a message ...

You could try disconnecting from Plusnet using your router's admin interface, then reconnect again. This will start a new PPP connection which sometimes prompts VMBU to start recording again.
Note, this will not lead to missing usage being filled in, the current zeroes will stay as zero.
David
MKen
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 2
Registered: 16-06-2015

Re: View My Broadband Usage

Seems to be working now - though showing a couple of weeks of zero usage
Heanorman
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Registered: 24-10-2009

Re: View My Broadband Usage

My ''view my broadband usage'' hasent been working since yesterday wednesday. First time it hasent worked in 6 years.
Just done an online chat about it, but not sure if she knew what i was on about. Still dont work. 
kitz
Rising Star
Posts: 817
Thanks: 46
Registered: 08-06-2007

Re: View My Broadband Usage

I reported it as broken on 30th of June as mine went AWOL after my last billing period (19th) and not re-appeared since.
I was told they were aware of the issue and that it didnt matter because I was on an unlimited product.   I was also told that it had been broken for a while and  they would likely be doing away with VMBU all together.

Quote
Name removed - CSC Analyst
8:06pm, Tuesday 30 Jun 2015
Chat reference:4304833170
Description:Added to Problem 84083 regarding no usage showing.


So from that you can clearly see that there is a known issue with VMBU and they are aware of it.
I asked why there wasn't an SS about it, but the impression given was -  its broken but didnt matter and unlikely to be fixed Sad
Mayfly
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 1,121
Thanks: 85
Fixes: 1
Registered: 04-06-2009

Re: View My Broadband Usage

I first had problems with it in November 2013 and it regularly crops as a problem on here.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,169
Thanks: 7
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: View My Broadband Usage

Not just me then! Just thought I'd take a look and found the message that either my account is new or it's the start of a new billing period, neither of which apply to my account. Not too much bother as it's unlimited but I was wanting to check how much bandwidth something had been using.
Plusnet user since November 2003
Currently on Unlimited Fibre Extra and Unlimited UK & Mobile Calls
mojorisin
Grafter
Posts: 111
Registered: 31-07-2007

Re: View My Broadband Usage

I have had the same message since adding plusnet tv to my package
Saturn
Grafter
Posts: 732
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: View My Broadband Usage

My Usage monitoring stopped working 15 months ago and I first got the "were on it" statement then the same as Kitz "you don't need it anyway".  It wasn't this apathetic when I joined PlusNet 13 years ago.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,657
Thanks: 884
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: View My Broadband Usage

I've a feeling whether it works or not depends upon which gateway you are on. Until my gateway changed yesterday I was on pcl-bng02 and VMBU wasn't working. I'm now on ptw-ag01 and it is working.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)