cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Thanks Plusnet

shalom2010
Grafter
Posts: 977
Registered: ‎28-12-2012

Thanks Plusnet

Well I finally got the fibre install done today. After a 3 week wait I now have an excellent speed and have had all my questions answered by Plusnet staff. Many thanks.
9 REPLIES
Exdee
Grafter
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎27-12-2012

Re: Thanks Plusnet

Do you mind me asking what the estimate was?
shalom2010
Grafter
Posts: 977
Registered: ‎28-12-2012

Re: Thanks Plusnet

Hi Exdee. The estimate was 62.9Mb/s, so happy with over that. I'm also a good 5 minutes walk to the cab. (I was on the wrong profile initially, but a phone call fixed that)
Exdee
Grafter
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎27-12-2012

Re: Thanks Plusnet

Thanks for your reply. Your latency looks great!
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,404
Thanks: 10
Registered: ‎18-01-2013

Re: Thanks Plusnet

Good news - glad it all went well.
I was just wondering this morning how you were getting on Smiley
Velocity
Grafter
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎10-01-2013

Re: Thanks Plusnet

estimate was 62.9Mb/s and you are achieving over 64Mb/s
no wonder you're pleased,
my estimate was over 69Mb/s and it's varying between mid 40's & 50's & sometimes over 60
  I can throw a cricket ball to my cabinets they're in my postcode.
Profile 77.4
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,536
Thanks: 252
Fixes: 69
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: Thanks Plusnet

I'm glad to see everything went to plan shalom2010 and that you're connecting at speeds above your estimate.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
shalom2010
Grafter
Posts: 977
Registered: ‎28-12-2012

Re: Thanks Plusnet

Thanks Adam. Last questions can I apply for a Static Ip online or do I need to telephone? Also, would a reboot of the router be needed for the static ip
to be implemented or is there anything my end that would need to be configured?
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,536
Thanks: 252
Fixes: 69
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: Thanks Plusnet

Hi,
You'd need to request the IP on our website. AFAIK you would need to reboot for that to be applied too.
Adam
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
shalom2010
Grafter
Posts: 977
Registered: ‎28-12-2012

Re: Thanks Plusnet

Thanks again Adam, got the new ip. Rebooted the router from the web interface. Did not have to touch the modem.