cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

TG582 makes it look like the Pro add-on doesn't work

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,657
Thanks: 883
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

TG582 makes it look like the Pro add-on doesn't work

Due to my ongoing issues with X-lite VoIP traffic not being recognised (which means the call quality is dire) I decided to try the Pro add-on.
Wiresharking shows that the VoIP RTP traffic still has the differentiated services field as 0x00
Edit: Title changed
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
16 REPLIES
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,644
Thanks: 636
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Pro add-on doesn't work

I've just asked Dave to have a look at this and he can't see why this is happening. Which router are you using and (strange question) it doesn't have the function to perform QoS or tag data does it?
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,657
Thanks: 883
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Pro add-on doesn't work

TG582 running 10.2.2.9 and I haven't done any messing about with anything like that.
If it was anything local to my end it wouldn't affect the delivery of the data to my router. But the quality of the incoming calls isn't bad - it's dire. On an incoming call just before midday it was so bad as to be almost unusable.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,644
Thanks: 636
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Pro add-on doesn't work

That's what's so confusing, at midday there is so much spare bandwidth that even being tagged as 0x00 shouldn't be an issue. I'll go back to Dave again.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,657
Thanks: 883
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Pro add-on doesn't work

Is there a test account I could try connecting with to see if it is something specific to my account? Dave has said in the past he was puzzled that it wasn't getting the default class for my account type.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 17,644
Thanks: 636
Fixes: 162
Registered: 05-04-2007

Re: Pro add-on doesn't work

One other thought before we look at a test account, do you have an IPv6 tunnel set up or similar?
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Chris Parr
 Plusnet Staff
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,657
Thanks: 883
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Pro add-on doesn't work

No - I've actually disable IPv6 on the PC.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,657
Thanks: 883
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Pro add-on doesn't work

A short time ago I had a Wireshark trace which had the VoIP as 0xa0 Cheesy
What had changed? I swapped my router from a TG582 to a Netgear DG834!
I tried a gateway hop or two and it still was 0xa0. Swapped back to the TG582 and it went back to 0x00.
One suspicion might be that the TG582 was messing with the DSF and that between Plusnet and the router it was actually 0xa0, but that wouldn't explain the totally [Censored] incoming call quality when VoIP was the only network activity on the LAN.
I'm really not sure where we go from here! I want to use the TG582 as I'm expecting the exchange to upgrade to 21CN later this year and the DG834 wasn't as good on 21CN as the TG582.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,657
Thanks: 883
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Pro add-on doesn't work

Back on TG582 and ran this command:
connection unbind application=SIP port=5060
Now seeing 0xa0 Smiley
One thing puzzling me is that I tried different softphones and they worked (but were not suitable for my permanent use), so why does the TG582 only upset X-lite?
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 5,100
Thanks: 425
Fixes: 5
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Pro add-on doesn't work

Did that actually improve performance?
If the 582 is changing the tos marking, that will be after the network has done it's prioritisation so it really shouldn't b affecting performance. 
Kelly Dorset
Broadband Service Manager
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,657
Thanks: 883
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Pro add-on doesn't work

No, performance is still iffy. I've now had a couple of calls, the first was incoming from a mobile so I couldn't tell whose end was the problem. The second was outgoing to a land line and that was rough.
Next step is to eliminate is the internal side. As noted elsewhere I'm having trouble with the ADSL disconnecting, but error rates are looking very low. I am am currently running over home plugs and will shortly be using properly wired to eliminate that.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,100
Thanks: 437
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Pro add-on doesn't work

With regard to the Differentiated Services Field don't you mean 0xa0 and not 0x0a  Wink
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,657
Thanks: 883
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Pro add-on doesn't work

D'oh Embarrassed
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 5,100
Thanks: 425
Fixes: 5
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: Pro add-on doesn't work

Can we change the name of this thread?  Pro add on is working as far as I can see.  It's your router rewriting the field making you think it isn't being prioritised.
Kelly Dorset
Broadband Service Manager
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,657
Thanks: 883
Fixes: 10
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: TG582 makes it look like the Pro add-on doesn't work

Happy?
I am somewhat concerned that I've been feeding wireshark logs through for months which have puzzled all your experts and only now is it realised that it is due to the router you provided.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)