cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Problem loading website - probably in the wrong place but it may be Plusnet

Oldjim
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,034
Fixes: 63
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Problem loading website - probably in the wrong place but it may be Plusnet

http://www.plus.net/home-broadband/ doesn't work in Firefox and is very intermittent in IE - just sits there waiting
It may be related to doubleclick.net - what the devil is that doing there as that is a total no no for me as they are notorious for tracking cookies
5 REPLIES 5
RJM
Rising Star
Posts: 186
Thanks: 21
Registered: ‎28-01-2013

Re: Problem loading website - probably in the wrong place but it may be Plusnet

Link works fine via Firefox for me - loads instantly.
Oldjim
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,034
Fixes: 63
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Problem loading website - probably in the wrong place but it may be Plusnet

This is the Firebug report and it just stops
James
Grafter
Posts: 21,036
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Problem loading website - probably in the wrong place but it may be Plusnet

Working fine for me in both Chrome, Firefox and IE9.
Oldjim
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,034
Fixes: 63
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Problem loading website - probably in the wrong place but it may be Plusnet

now working for me - most odd  Huh
Oldjim
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,034
Fixes: 63
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: Problem loading website - probably in the wrong place but it may be Plusnet

I have been carrying out further tests as I still get the problem
If I delete all the Plusnet cookies it works every time
If I login and then close the browser then it doesn't work
If I set autologin and close the browser then it doesn't work
Using Kaspersky Internet Security if I add it to the trusted sites problem then it is permanently solved so it is Kaspersky which is blocking it but without anything showing up in the reports
HOWEVER
Going to https://www.plus.net/home-broadband/ works every time
So it would appear that the http link is trying to do something which Kaspersky isn't happy with but starting with https no problem
While I still don't know what Kaspersky isn't happy with perhaps the Plusnet web team should have a look at the page coding as I am sure it will affect more than just me