cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

BT Speedtester

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,722
Thanks: 936
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

BT Speedtester

http://www.plus.net/support/broadband/bbfaults/bt_speed_tester.shtml needs updating as there is a new first page when you go to run it (see attached)
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
31 REPLIES
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,485
Thanks: 1,202
Fixes: 95
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: BT Speedtester

I'll mention it to the folks who look after the Help & Support content.
Quite odd this one though because AFAIK there's been no official brief from Wholesale to say things are changing. There's also reports of problems running the test if the thread I've just seen over in p.s.customer-feedback is anything to go by.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: BT Speedtester

and I get another page before that, and I have the latest Java and Firefox on Win7
Then go through to the initial profile page and it starts test 1 and the this error page
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,485
Thanks: 1,202
Fixes: 95
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: BT Speedtester

I get the same JAVA error Pierre (Windows 7 x64).
The test was failing for me, although I've just run it again and it seems to have worked.
Perhaps when they fix whatever is broken, they can decide on a consistent spelling for the word 'fiber' too! Wink

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Trevor
Grafter
Posts: 124
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎06-01-2011

Re: BT Speedtester

BT Speedtester worked for me too this morning - first time in over a month! And yes, I too got the 'no Java' warning briefly before the Home page then came up as normal. I think they have a bug and need to wait a bit longer before concluding that Java is not installed/enabled.
And it would be nice for us Mac users if they changed 'PC' to 'computer' too, but that would be expecting too much.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,485
Thanks: 1,202
Fixes: 95
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: BT Speedtester

I've emailed the developers to try and find out what's going on...

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

gswindale
Grafter
Posts: 942
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: BT Speedtester

Quote from: Trevor
And it would be nice for us Mac users if they changed 'PC' to 'computer' too, but that would be expecting too much.

Why?  Is a Mac not a Personal Computer then?
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: BT Speedtester

and also a linux one, what is that but a PC
Community Veteran
Posts: 17,873
Thanks: 1,634
Fixes: 19
Registered: ‎06-11-2007

Re: BT Speedtester

I always thought a MAC was a waterproof coat (WPC!) and Linux was a posh version of LINO  (a waterproof floor covering )  Roll eyes
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: BT Speedtester

And Micro soft has holes all over it
linux
Grafter
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎23-08-2007

Re: BT Speedtester

Quote from: Bob
I've emailed the developers to try and find out what's going on...

Is there any update on this?
I haven't been able to complete speedtester.bt.com for a week now.
Luzern
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 3,417
Thanks: 359
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎31-07-2007

Re: BT Speedtester

http://speedtester.bt.com has worked fine for me just now.
No one has to agree with my opinion, but in the time I have left a miracle would be nice.
linux
Grafter
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎23-08-2007

Re: BT Speedtester

Alas I still get this:
Quote
Test Error
The Performance Tester is currently unable to run a speed test for your broadband connection. Please try again shortly, however if this problem persists, raise the issue with your service provider.

It has been like that since BT changed their speedtester page format on 5th February.
The words "raise the issue with your service provider" suggest this is something for Plusnet to address.
Steve
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 6,817
Thanks: 315
Registered: ‎13-07-2009

Re: BT Speedtester

Strange, Works fine for me.
If life gives you lemons, make lemonade.
linux
Grafter
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎23-08-2007

Re: BT Speedtester

Maybe the speedtester is run on the local exchange, in which case the problem might be specific to this area. Does anybody know how the speedtester works?
What I do know is that my last successful test was on 5th February at 12:47, before BT changed their speedtester page format from one page to two pages. It hasn't worked since, on any day or at any time of day.
Perhaps I should raise a ticket.