cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

What have you done to me plusnet

FIXED
sirhcb
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎28-01-2019

What have you done to me plusnet

My one hub recieved an update on 23rd jan 2019 and since the update it has been unusable. unstable and I am sure about 5 seconds away from getting ripped out, taken out into the garden and smashed into an many bit as I can manage.

The one hub has worked sweet as a nut since the day it was installed, that all come to an end after the update arrived. It is dropping connection, most of my devices can not even see the hub including the hardwired devices, Wifi devices can not even connect but other wifi devices work great. My mobile tells me it has avoided my home wifi becuase the internet is poor.

 

I have Rebooted it many times, I have Reset it many times and am now ready to do some damage. My home security system is down, my home heating is down. I think the dhcp server /dns server is at fault. My laptop is on a fixed ip 192.168.0.200 (reserved in the hub settings) and the laptop gets the hub assigned address and connects  , but connnects to NOTHING.. no websites and the only thing I get is the hub setup pages, If i set the laptop with a startic ip and define 8.8.8.8 as the dns I can then access the internet in all its glory ( as I am doing now )

 

If i try and set my static address hardware up (CCTV DRV units) have static address defined on each machine the hub refuses to see them, If I change the DRV back to automatic then the hub finds them and gives them a new address, if i then try and reserve the address back to the original static address the hub says that the address already exists and I must use a different address. Even after a reset (not reboot) these once assigned reseved address seem to still be reserved as if the hub is not clearing any reserved addresses.

 

I have 5 connected machines that need to be be on static address (so I know where they wil always be) if things change ip address wise and it is a pure pain to have to reconfigure them

 

according the the hub right now there are NO hardwired devices attached. Nowt-tv2 is on lan3 (static address and defined dns) Plusnet TV is on Lan2 (static address and definned dns) CCTV DRV2 Lan4 (static address defined dns) and a couple  of wifi devices with defined dns settings. but as you can see from the attached image all of the LAN devices are not connected.

 

 

14 REPLIES 14
Strat
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 30,195
Thanks: 3,224
Fixes: 495
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: What have you done to me plusnet


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Fibre Broadband to My Router.

 


 

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 85.0.2 (64-bit)

sirhcb
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎28-01-2019

Re: What have you done to me plusnet

my log consists of 99% of the following lines.

 

17:02:29, 28 Jan. ( 4722.780000) Lease requested
17:02:29, 28 Jan. ( 4722.200000) Lease requested
17:02:28, 28 Jan. ( 4721.570000) Lease requested
17:02:28, 28 Jan. ( 4720.980000) Lease requested
17:02:27, 28 Jan. ( 4720.290000) Lease requested
17:02:26, 28 Jan. ( 4719.660000) Lease requested
MatthewWheeler
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 8,128
Thanks: 991
Fixes: 401
Registered: ‎01-01-2012

Re: What have you done to me plusnet

Sorry to hear you're having issues.

Can you confirm what firmware version your router is on?

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Matthew Wheeler
 Plusnet Help Team
sirhcb
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎28-01-2019

Re: What have you done to me plusnet

When I posted the message above the firmware version was defined as:-

bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 14,832
Thanks: 2,423
Fixes: 163
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: What have you done to me plusnet

Sorry to hear this.
I can't think of anything in the latest update that would affect DHCP allocation like this Huh
It seems you have a fairly non-standard set-up as you're not using the default DHCP ranges. Have you changed the IP of the router/local address pool it uses?
So we can try replicating this, would you be willing to share a detailed map of how your network is configured, including descriptions of what devices are affected?
Feel free to message me privately if you'd rather not share in public.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

sirhcb
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎28-01-2019

Re: What have you done to me plusnet

Hi Bob I can share the info if required.

After many more hours rebooting and resetting I have managed to get 90% or my non standard local area network back up and running but I now have one device that is refused a connection (and it was working fine earlier today) it is as if the dhcp address has been locked by the router and is not available. the device is an Orange pi Zero (IOT) device and setup to recieve dhcp settings (No static settings defined on the opi) but the router was set to reserve the address.

 

here is a snip from the log

   
   
   
   
   
   
01:00:17, 29 Jan. ( 7693.540000) Lease requested
01:00:12, 29 Jan. ( 7688.670000) Lease requested
01:00:03, 29 Jan. ( 7679.840000) Lease requested
00:59:57, 29 Jan. ( 7673.420000) Lease requested
00:59:56, 29 Jan. ath00: STA 12:42:c6:04:41:d0 IEEE 802.11: Client associated
00:59:47, 29 Jan. ( 7663.520000) Device disconnected: Hostname: WeBot1 IP: 192.168.0.7 MAC: 12:42:c6:04:41:d0
00:59:43, 29 Jan. ath00: STA 12:42:c6:04:41:d0 IEEE 802.11: Client disassociated
00:59:40, 29 Jan. ( 7656.470000) Lease requested
00:59:26, 29 Jan. ( 7642.320000) Lease requested
00:59:19, 29 Jan. ( 7635.590000) Lease requested
00:59:09, 29 Jan. ( 7625.410000) Lease requested
00:59:01, 29 Jan. ( 7618.170000) Lease requested
00:58:58, 29 Jan. ( 7615.130000) Lease requested

 

 

Webot1 device that has always (last 18 months) lived on 192.168.0.7 becuase it has to send mqtt data to an openhab2 server that is is living on 192.168.0.8.and that openhab2 server is part of my heating system. 

If 192.168.0.8 goes down it has a knock on effect at 192.168.0.7 crashing the system becuase 192.168.0..7 can not connect to 182.168.0.8 to send the data.

the only good thing at the moment is that 192.168.0.8 is now running ok just minus the mqtt data meaning that my heating is now online and sorta working.

I just have no idea why webot1 will not connect or is refused an connection

 

If you want a DM with my full LAN address setup I can send it over tomorrow (tuesday)

Chris

sirhcb
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎28-01-2019

Re: What have you done to me plusnet

This one hub is just getting better. Now it insists that my LG tv that is connected by wifi at 192.168.0.14 is not connected by wifi but is now hardwired but not connected with the same IP as my office pc on the same Lan 1 connection. A picture is attached for the non believers.

 

Bob or Anyone is there a way to clear All internal configuration related to dchp because this has to be corrupted some how or something is going bad and a reset is obviously not clearing the saved/stored data but just making it worse .

bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 14,832
Thanks: 2,423
Fixes: 163
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: What have you done to me plusnet

@sirhcb, thanks for the detail.

The next steps I feel we need to explore are...

  • Factory reset the router by inserting something into the pinhole at the rear of the device until the status light flashes green. Reconfigure your network settings manually rather than restoring from a config that may contain stale/conflicting data.
  • Extract some logs from the device (I will do this remotely)
  • Try a rollback to an earlier firmware build (this will wipe your settings again)
  • If the above fixes, then try a roll forward to the latest build again so we've confident the issue is firmware related

I recognise this probably reads like a tonne of hassle, but it would really help us get to the bottom of things.

If you can forward that detailed network config via PM then it would be greatly appreciated.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

sirhcb
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎28-01-2019

Re: What have you done to me plusnet

I am about to hold the hardware reset and start from scratch bob so feel free to note the time and you can remote in and check the logs once I get things setup again (approx 17:00 hours)

dws1900
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 394
Thanks: 50
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎17-09-2018

Re: What have you done to me plusnet

@sirhcb

 

It looks like there is a contention with your ip addresses.

On the tv turn off the wifi (its gone to wifi because of the contention , 192.168.0.105) 

Ensure the tv is using dhcp to get an address, not static.

Ensure the pc is  using dhcp to get an address, not static.

Turn off all devices and the router.

Wait a minute

Turn on the router, wait until it syncs with the internet.

Turn on the devices, and hopefully the address's will be sorted out.

 

 

sirhcb
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎28-01-2019

Re: What have you done to me plusnet

2 x hard button resets later and adding one device at a time things seem to be heading in the right direction. All the hardwired devices are now working as they should I just need to try and sort the wifi out as all the devices will try and fight for addresses and need to be removed from addressess that should be reserved for other devices that need a specific address. (The bit I hate)

 

ps dws1900 the lg tv was wifi dhcp assigned so no idea how it managed to think it was attached to Lan 1 as Lan 1 is hardwired to an outside office.

dws1900
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 394
Thanks: 50
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎17-09-2018

Re: What have you done to me plusnet

@sirhcb

Why do you need static addresses on your lan?

If you need specific (static) addresses then you need to change the dhcp range, for  example  192.168.0.100 up to 192.168.1.250 (254 and 255 are used for other services)

Then set the static addresses below 100 (of course the router has to be able to support this)

 

The lg tv was assigned a wifi address because your pc had grabbed that address, and tv went to the next choice, if the wifi was disabled on the tv, then it should have picked up another address on its ethernet port.

 

 

sirhcb
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎28-01-2019

Re: What have you done to me plusnet

The Lg tv is not hard wired it is only wifi connected and was assigned 192.168.0.14 by the hub one

the office pc was assigned 192.168.0.5 by the hub but the hub obviously got its knickers in a twist and messed the reserved dhcp settings up. In A PM by Bob he pointed me in the direction of other theads and they have exactly the same problems as I am suffering now.. I guess I have been lucky up to now as the problems never arose untill the firmware update / reboot and something went wrong causing the problems triggering the bug.

 

My  network started evolving years and years ago and becuase I work to the ethic of "if its not busted then it does not need fixed" It has static and dhcp addresses that I have just been adding on to and it has grown like a family of ants..

all dhcp address are just random devices that i do not care about (mobiles, tablest, etc etc ) but others are IP specific and need to be running ready to send data, process it and then reply and send it on to another device and these are static or dhcp reserved and only some of them are well way from the dhcp pool of available addressess

If I Really had the time I would start it all again and reconfigure all the devies but due to me now being disabled getting up the stairs to get access to the cctv dvr and other devices is a slight problem and if I make a slight screw up remote configuring any of the devices then I will be in an even worse place than I am in now so It will stay as it is untill I really really have no more options and have to reconfigure the whole lot.

 

If you fancy popping along and doing it I can get my carer to make you a cuppa Smiley

Chris

sirhcb
Dabbler
Posts: 13
Thanks: 2
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎28-01-2019

Re: What have you done to me plusnet

Fix

With the Help from Bob I managed to finally get my network back up and running. Many reboots and full resets later and possibly a firmware downgrade or just the threats of a baseball bat I managed to rebuild the whole lot and get everything back to where it was before all hell broke loose. The Openhab 2 systems speaking to each other (some of the static address machines) all of the IOT machines happy back on their reserved dhcp addresses.

 

Please never let me have to endure this again.

 

 Chris