cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

WPS light flashing

mingbop
Browser
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-10-2021

WPS light flashing

I've looked at the other thread on this and it didnt really help. What do I do to get the light to stop flashing? Or can I leave it be. TY.

6 REPLIES 6
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9,622
Thanks: 4,326
Fixes: 345
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: WPS light flashing

@mingbop  Welcome to the forum.

Try a factory reset on your hub by pushing a paperclip or similar in the reset hole. Keep the switch closed for about 30 seconds.

It can take 10 minutes or so to come back on line.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

mingbop
Browser
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-10-2021

Re: WPS light flashing

Baldrick it's a Sagecom router - is that the hub? LOL sorry un-techie old bat here 😁

jab1
Aspiring Legend
Posts: 12,205
Thanks: 3,881
Fixes: 150
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: WPS light flashing

@mingbop Hub = router 😉

John
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9,622
Thanks: 4,326
Fixes: 345
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: WPS light flashing

@jab1  If you, like Plusnet, insist!

If only the many poor punters wanting to improve their wireless knew the difference they wouldn’t have to put up with the inconvenience and/or waste of money buying a new router only to find that a router will not connect to the Plusnet network unless they also buy a modem. I refer to it as a hub because it is NOT a router, it is a combined modem/router.

 

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

jab1
Aspiring Legend
Posts: 12,205
Thanks: 3,881
Fixes: 150
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: WPS light flashing

@Baldrick1 I was  only confirming the OP's (correct) assumption that you were referring to their SAGECOM Router.😉

John
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9,622
Thanks: 4,326
Fixes: 345
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: WPS light flashing

@jab1 

You mean their Sagecom router that is not in truth just a router.

OK, I know that I’m being pedantic. It just irritates me when people end up buying the wrong third party device due to people who should know better deliberately using misleading descriptions.

I call it a hub because Plusnet now supply a Hub One, BT a Smarthub, Talk Talk a WiFi Hub etc. So why on Earth is it referred to by staffers and headings on this forum as a router?

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'