cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

VPN on homehub 2

brid1965
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎11-07-2023

VPN on homehub 2

as i understand it the homehub 2 doesn't support using a vpn.

i have a vpn (purevpn) and need confirmation if this router would be suitable ? TP-LINK Archer AX55 AX3000 

My aim is to have the vpn on the AX55 so all my devices (phones-laptops-security cams-TV's-sky Q) will be protected once connected to the AX55.

Thx in advance 😕

18 REPLIES 18
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,428
Thanks: 5,669
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: VPN on homehub 2

@brid1965 What 'protection' is a VPN? Hubs/routers are already configured to offer the protection you need.

John
brid1965
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎11-07-2023

Re: VPN on homehub 2

since i already have the vpn i want to use it on all my devices and tv's sky Q can't accommodate apps hence the question.

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,428
Thanks: 5,669
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: VPN on homehub 2

Fair enough, although I still fail to see what use it is.

John
brid1965
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎11-07-2023

Re: VPN on homehub 2

So back to the question ..... is the AX55 a suitable router for using a VPN (purevpn) ?

thx

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,428
Thanks: 5,669
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: VPN on homehub 2

I'll leave that to those more versed in the subject.

John
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,255
Thanks: 5,846
Fixes: 416
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: VPN on homehub 2

@brid1965  first, what's your broadband connection , FTTC or FTTP ?

The AX55 is a router only , if you have FTTC then you will need to use the Hub 2 as a modem ( in bridge mode ) in front of the AX55.

As to VPN support, the AX55 does APPEAR to support a VPN client ( OPenVPN & Wireguard ) but the performance is awful

https://community.tp-link.com/en/home/forum/topic/573354

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

brid1965
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎11-07-2023

Re: VPN on homehub 2

FTTC is what i have and i'm aware that the hub 2 will still be needed as a modem.

i don't need an all singing all dancing router, i just use it for basic web browsing and streaming.

my plusnet package is unlimited fibre extra at 72mb

 

brid1965
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎11-07-2023

Re: VPN on homehub 2

wow .... i read this thread https://community.tp-link.com/en/home/forum/topic/573354    6mbps Shocked

 

any recommendations on a router roughly in the same price range of the AX55 (£75) ?

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,255
Thanks: 5,846
Fixes: 416
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: VPN on homehub 2

@brid1965  ive just noticed you mention sky-q

You do realise that sky-q wont work over a vpn ? They detect common VPN IP addresses and block them. Its to prevent people using sky when out of the UK by using a VPN.

TBH as @jab1 says , I'd forget about vpn on a router. You'll struggle to get a router that will give good VPN performance at that sort of cost.

If you wish to anonomise your browsing, then just connect the vpn on the device concerned when you need to.

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,428
Thanks: 5,669
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: VPN on homehub 2


@MisterW wrote:

@brid1965  ive just noticed you mention sky-q

You do realise that sky-q wont work over a vpn ? They detect common VPN IP addresses and block them. Its to prevent people using sky when out of the UK by using a VPN.

Very good point.

John
brid1965
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎11-07-2023

Re: VPN on homehub 2

so i'd probably leave sky as it is (connected to my homehub 2)

i really need to get a vpn router for my Tv for reasons without stating the obvious 😜

RealAleMadrid
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,748
Thanks: 1,421
Fixes: 59
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: VPN on homehub 2

@brid1965  If you are using the Hub2 as the modem you cannot connect other devices to it. the only output is to the the WAN connection of your router.

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,255
Thanks: 5,846
Fixes: 416
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: VPN on homehub 2

i really need to get a vpn router for my Tv

@brid1965 is your TV a wired connection ?

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

brid1965
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎11-07-2023

Re: VPN on homehub 2

wifi