cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 270
Thanks: 98
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Sorry, means nothing to me. You are using a BT smart Hub business.

Your username should be username@plusdsl.net and password for your plusnet account.

 

Witter
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎07-10-2019

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

I know but it’s not giving me a option to edit it,thanks for trying to help I will try on a different device later as it might be because I’m doing it on my iphone
LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 270
Thanks: 98
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

if you follow instructions as here, only plugging in dsl cable after entering your username@plusdsl.net and plusnets password . with no odd characters $£$%&^&()£ . etc  it should work

https://community.plus.net/t5/ADSL-Broadband/BT-Home-Hub-6-Smart-Hub-on-PlusNet/m-p/1415464#M312705 

Witter
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎07-10-2019

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

I finally managed to set it up,I had to use a android device to edit the username
LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 270
Thanks: 98
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Thats good news, for info I only have apple devices and had no problem.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 21,444
Thanks: 3,218
Fixes: 688
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Got a new firmware update - SG4B1B0092BC - on mine.

Aside from the new BT logo not sure what else has changed..

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
mannaahmed
Hooked
Posts: 9
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎06-08-2018

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Hi All

New here, have been a Plusnet user for over a year and I must say the service has been very good. The only issue I have right now is the buzzing sound the OneHub makes which is very annoying especially at night when I'm by myself.


The WiFi signal could be better so I too am toying with the idea of buying a used HH6 from eBay. I have the a DSL connection going into the OneHub which is to say that I am not using the red port on the back of the router, but rather a RJ11 cable goes directly from the filter to the grey DSL port on the back of the OneHub router.


Based on that info, I take it this is the correct version of the HH6 router for me? 

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Plusnet-BT-Smart-Hub-Home-Hub-6-Fibre-FTTC-ADSL-Broadband-Wireless-AC-Rou...

 

Is there anything else I need to look out for? I heard people mention about A and B models of these routers, what is the difference between them and how does it affect me?

 

Thank you in advance for any help you can provide.

 

Regards

 

Tags (2)
Baldrick1
Hero
Posts: 3,595
Thanks: 1,549
Fixes: 99
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

@mannaahmed 

Yes that is the correct model.

When you set it up make sure that you do not plug the dsl cable in until instructed. If you plug it in earlier it will not work. 

This FTTC version neither has or needs the red WAN connector. 

mannaahmed
Hooked
Posts: 9
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎06-08-2018

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Hello

Cheers for the response, I really appreciate it. Yep, I'll be following your guide step by step and definitely won't plug in the DSL cable until instructed to do so.

I haven't bought one yet but if I do I'll be buying the business version like this one, and it'll be brand new and not used.
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Bt-Business-Smart-Hub-6-type-A/233389196429?epid=2129875349&hash=item...

I assume the only difference with the business version is that it allows you to set your own DNS other than that it's the same as the type A?

Thanks very much your help.
Baldrick1
Hero
Posts: 3,595
Thanks: 1,549
Fixes: 99
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

There are a few other features on the business versions and you also need to switch off public WiFi, but this is covered in my instructions. Don’t get hung up with type A and B. The A’s definitely work and I have never heard of anyone having issues with the B version.

nofuse
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

So can you not have a guest network with the Business Smart Hub?

ttstoo
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎10-06-2019

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account


@nofuse wrote:

So can you not have a guest network with the Business Smart Hub?


You can turn off the Guest Network option in the settings.

 

nofuse
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

But I want a guest network however the setup instructions say turn off public wifi

Baldrick1
Hero
Posts: 3,595
Thanks: 1,549
Fixes: 99
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

@nofuse 

Guest networks are password protected. The public WiFi on the Business Smarthub is not password protected so anyone within wireless range can have free access. Very useful in pubs etc but probably not want many of us want. Hence my suggestion to disable it. However there’s no reason why you should not enable it if that’s what you need.

nofuse
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

@Baldrick1 

 

That makes sense. I just thought it was what BT called a guest network.

 

I take it then none of the BT hub 6's have a guest network?