cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 20,997
Thanks: 2,989
Fixes: 596
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

It works with either static or dynamic.
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Bacalhau
Dabbler
Posts: 14
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎21-08-2018

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Does anybody have a BT Business Hub (088315, FTTC)? Could you check the Firmware Version and Firmware Updated date please? I'd like to check if I am on the latest or not. Thanks.

 

Mine says: 

SG4B1B0092B4

09-May-2019

 

 

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 20,997
Thanks: 2,989
Fixes: 596
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Mine's on SG4B1B0092B4.
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Baldrick1
Hero
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 1,382
Fixes: 87
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

And mine, last updated 19 May.

fibreinternet
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎10-05-2019

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

SG4B1B0092B4

4th July 2019
ttstoo
Dabbler
Posts: 17
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎10-06-2019

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Dear Baldrick1
Having suffered from an ongoing problem with the latest firmware version on my Plusnet Hub1 since March (5Ghz refused to stay up) which Plusnet seem unable to fix, I followed the example of others with the same problem and bought a BT Business Smart Hub.  Your instructions have been invaluable in getting it up and running - Thank you!!

pguest3032
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Thanks again for the very clear instructions on setting up the Business Smart Hub.

I'm only encountering one issue, and that's the last bit where I'm trying to set the DNS servers to OpenDNS. I enter the two addresses and click save but I get the an error message saying

'Invalid IP Address'
'Invalid Subnet Mask'

So it doesn't seem to like the OpenDNS addresses which are:

208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220

Any idea what I'm doing wrong here? Thanks in advance.
Baldrick1
Hero
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 1,382
Fixes: 87
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

@pguest3032 

What I suspect that you are doing is try to change the Hub Gateway address. You need to go to Advanced Settings/My Network/Ipv4 Configuration then go to the bottom of this page where you will see DNS Servers. Turn Auto to No and the necessary fields will appear.

pguest3032
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Yes you're quite right haha, for some reason the 'Auto' button (and therefore the DNS number fields) wasn't appearing but suddenly popped up when I came back to it.

 

However I'm now finding that the router doesn't seem to be using the DNS servers I've entered. I've flushed the DNS cache and cleared the browser history but the IPCONFIG still seems to be showing the default Plusnet servers as per the screenshot below:

Untitled.jpg

This is a screenshot of the Hub settings:


Untitled2.jpg

Do I just need to wait a while for it to kick in?

Baldrick1
Hero
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 1,382
Fixes: 87
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

How are they set on your computer in the IPv4 settings these take priority Hete it needs to be set to 192.168.1.254.

I have to go out now so if you need more info I will be back later.

pguest3032
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Hmm I thought the whole idea of setting the DNS addresses at router level was so you didn't need to change things on individual devices... no idea how to do that.

 

More confused than ever now haha, and to think this could all be avoided if Plusnet would just have some half-decent parental controls Buck2

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 20,997
Thanks: 2,989
Fixes: 596
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Normally you would have to tell your device NOT to use the router so seems like something has been set before.
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
pguest3032
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

I managed to sort it out evenutually. Thank you again for your help.

Just got the access controls to figure out now haha.
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 1,482
Thanks: 253
Fixes: 51
Registered: ‎26-03-2018

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Hi @pguest3032

 

Thanks for letting us know! 

If you ever need more help in the future then just give us a yell. 

 

All the best, 

MoR

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 MoR
 Plusnet Help Team